Competitor of the Year Awards

2012-20132014-B-Belt-Awards-2012-13-l

L. Newman (Cadoxton TKD – Girls Patterns), B. Lapthorn (BLTSA–Joint Winner Men’s Patterns), J. Cockburn (GTI Hinckley–Men’s Sparring), K. Enfield (Cadoxton TKD–Ladies Sparring), M. Bennett (Cadoxton TKD–Boys Sparring). Other winners not shown above were S. Kumar (Bytomic TKD-Joint Winner, Men’s Patterns), R.Hately (Paignton TKD–Boys Patterns) and S. Wadsley (Heart of England TKD–Girls Patterns). There was no outright winner in the Ladies Black Belt Patterns division.


2011-2012Best Competitor 2011-12

From left to right: J. Cockburn (GTI Bridgnorth –Men’s’ Sparring), K. Enfield (Codaxton TKD – Ladies Sparring),
B. Lapthorne (BLTSA – Men’s Patterns), S. Gleaves (GTI Droitwich – Ladies Patterns), S.Cockburn (GTI Bridgnorth – Boys Sparring), L. Newman (Codaxton TKD – Girls Sparring). Not pictured – N. Leigh (1st Defence – Girls Patterns)


2009
Men’s Sparring: T. Chow – Cheltenham
Ladies Sparring: F. Lane – Cheltenham
Boy’s Sparring: R. Richards – Bramcote
Girl’s Sparring: G. Baldwin – Brentwood
Men’s Patterns: N. Morris – Bridgnorth
Ladies Patterns: F. Lane – Cheltenham
Boy’s Patterns: J. Cockburn – Telford
Girl’s Patterns: G. Baldwin – Brentwood


 20082008_gti_competitors_of_the_yearfrom left to right:
Back row:
R. Richards (Bramcote) – Boys Sparring;  E. Wilde (Crewe) – Girls Sparring ;  B. England (Tewkesbury) – Men’s Sparring ;  M. Bradfield (Tewkesbury) – Men’s Patterns ;  J. Cockburn (Telford) – Boys Patterns
Front row:
L. Fendt (Swindon) – Ladies Sparring ;  G. Baldwin (Basildon) – Girls’ Patterns ;  S. Gleaves (Tewkesbury) – Ladies Patterns


2007
2007_gti_competitors_of_the_year
Back Row:
M. Bradfield (Tewkesbury) – Men’s Sparring (Joint winner) ;  F. Lane (Cheltenham) – Ladies Sparring ;  B. England (Tewkesbury) –
Men’s Sparring (Joint winner) ;  M. Sansom (Cheltenham) – Boys Patterns

Front Row:
C. Langley (Gloucester) – Boys Sparring ;  H. Hunt (Swindon) – Girls Sparring ;  H. Box (Worcester) – Ladies Patterns
Not pictured:
D. Hall (Swindon) – Girls Patterns ;  Not pictured: D. Hall


2006
2006_gti_competitors_of_year
From left to right.
F. Lane (Cheltenham) – Ladies Sparring ;  B. England (Tewkesbury) – Boys Sparring & Patterns ; S. Hadley (Basildon) – Men’s Patterns ;
H. Box (Worcester) – Ladies Patterns ;  J. Chow (Cheltenham) – Men’s Sparring ;  (Not pictured: L. Fendt (Swindon) – Girls Sparring & Patterns)


2005
2005_gti_competitors_of_the_year

From left to right.
D. Langley (Gloucester) – Boys Sparring & Patterns ;  T. Chow (Cheltenham) – Men’s Sparring (joint winner) ;  F. Lane (Gloucester) – Ladies Sparring
L. Fendt (Gloucester) – Girls Sparring & Patterns ;  J. Chow (Cheltenham) – Men’s Sparring (joint winner) ;  Gordon Slater (Basildon) – Men’s Patterns
(not pictured: T.Cox (Gloucester) – Ladies Patterns)


20042004_gti_competitors_of_the_year

 From left to right:
M.Bradfield (Tewkesbury) – Boys Patterns ;  F. Lane (Gloucester), joint winner – Ladies Sparring ;  L. Fendt (Gloucester) – Girls Patterns & Girls Sparring
S. Nash (Swindon) , Ladies Patterns + joint winner in Ladies Sparring ;  J. Kessler (Shrewsbury)- Men’s Patterns ;
R. Richards (Derby), joint winner – Boys Sparring ;  J. Chow (Cheltenham), joint winner – Boys Sparring ;  T. Chow (Cheltenham) – Men’s Sparring


2003
2003_gti_competitors_of_the_year

From left to right.
Front row:
T. Smith (Crewe) & T. Chow (Cheltenham), joint winners Men’s Sparring ;  J. Kessler (Shrewsbury) Men’s Patterns ;  M. Bradfield (Tewkesbury) Boys Sparring & Patterns
Back row:
S. Nash (Swindon) Ladies Patterns ;  F. Lane (Gloucester) Ladies Sparring ;  H. Nalepa (Gloucester) Girls Patterns ;  L. Mitty (Andover) Girls Sparring


   2002
2002_gti_competitors_of_the_year
From left to right.
Back row:
F. Lane – Ladies Sparring ;  H. Nalepa – Girls Sparring & Patterns ;  S. Nash – Ladies Sparring & Patterns
Front row:
Mr. C. Harrison collecting the awards on behalf of S. Porter – Mens Sparring & Patterns
M. Samson – Boys Sparring ;  M. Bradfield-Boys Patterns

Comments are closed.