2013 British (Open) 3rd November

Next Tournament: GTI English Open Championships
Sunday 9th February 2014 – Cheltenham

The rankings tables start afresh with the above competition which is the first of six of the 2014-2015 season for the biannual GTI Best Black Belt Competitor Awards and finishing with the British open in November 2015.

1st 2nd 3rd
CONTINUOUS SPARRING (MEN)
Black belt:
Heavy J Chow (GTI Cheltenham) J Seaman (HED TKD)
Middle J Cockburn (GTI Hinkley) M Perks (Cardiff University TKD) B Lapthorn (BLTSA)
Middle (Vets) C Sayer (British Armed Forces) B Lapthorn (BLTSA)
Light S Kumar (Bytomic) A Boycott (MWTA Evesham) B England (MWTA Worcester)
Red belt:
Heavy C Ojokor (GTI North London) J Garcia (???)
W Sibthorpe (British Armed Forces)
J Siracusano (British Armed Forces)
Heavy (Vets) W Sibthorpe (British Armed Forces) T Holland-Walker (GTI Derby B )
Red / Blue belt
Heavy J Coombe (Hereford Kickboxing) T Hickey (GTI Manor Park) M Evans (Swansea University)
Middle C Anziani (Cardiff University TKD) C Davis (Page Family TKD Hereford) A Styche (Castle Vale TKD)
Light A Berry (Castle Vale TKD) O Mather (Cardiff University TKD) A Monks (MWTA Worcester)
POINTS SPARRING (MEN)
Black belt:
Heavy J Halford (Cadoxton TKD) B Halpin (British Armed Forces) J Seaman (HED TKD)
Middle J Cockburn (GTI Hinkley) Z Zafar (HED TKD) B Lapthorn (BLTSA)
Light S Kumar (Bytomic) B England (MWTA Worcester) A Boycott (MWTA Evesham)
Green belt:
Heavy K Hasting (GTI Crewe) N Mehigan (Bytomic) G Del Saux (Heslop TKD)
Middle P Gordon (GTI Derby B ) W Tinsley (MWTA Worcester) R Lynch (GTI Crewe)
Green /Yellow Belt
Light J Anderson (Page Family TKD Hereford) P Southern (Liverpool Halewood TKD) S Suleman (GTI Manor Park)
Yellow Belt
Heavy R Harris (British Armed Forces) R Eyre (Heslop TKD) P Golder (GTI Swindon)
Heavy (Vets) F Wall (GTI Swindon) C Johnstone (White Tiger TKD) T Bennett (GTI Bridgnorth A)
Middle S Hodgson-Lamb (British Armed Forces) K Reeves (GTI Andover) K Miah (GTI North London)
CONTINUOUS SPARRING (LADIES)
Black belt:
Middle S Davies (Liverpool Halewood TKD) E Morris (Page Family Kick Boxing) S Gleaves (MWTA Worcester)
S Miller (BLTSA)
Light (Vets) A Sheppard (Cadoxton TKD) A Lucas (GTI Cheltenham)
Black/Red belt:
Heavy C Pillibeit (British Armed Forces TKD) C King (British Armed Forces TKD) M Houlihan (GTI Manor Park)
Light K Enfield (Cadoxton TKD) L Fiteni (Swansea University TKD) A Sheppard (Cadoxton TKD)
POINTS SPARRING (LADIES)
Black belt:
Middle S Davies (Liverpool Halewood TKD) E Morris (Page Family Kick Boxing) S Gleaves (MWTA Worcester)
Light K Enfield (Cadoxton TKD) A Sheppard (Cadoxton TKD) K Menzies (GTI Bridgnorth B )
Black/Red/Blue belt
Heavy C Pillibeit (British Armed Forces TKD) C King (British Armed Forces TKD) M Houlihan (GTI Manor Park)
Yellow/ Green belt:
Heavy B Pearson (GTI Crewe) R Webb (GTI Crewe) C Frame (Spartan TKD)
Light R Morgan (Cardiff University TKD) N Zafar (HED TKD)
CONTINUOUS SPARRING (BOYS)
Black belt:
Heavy R Hateley (Paignton TKD) O Charles (GTI North London) L Richardson (Heart of England TKD)
Light Heavy M Bennett (Cadoxton TKD) B Halford (Cadoxton TKD) T Wright (Heart of England TKD)
Middle L Richardson (Heart of England TKD) C Smith (MWTA Margate) T Haysham (Cadoxton TKD)
Red belt:
Light J Clifton (Liverpool Halewood TKD) L Sulman (TKD Wales) S Hussan (GTI Derby A)
Red/Blue belt:
Heavy L Wise (TSA) N Naseri (GTI Manor Park) N Needham (GTI North London)
Light Heavy K Ketakhail (GTI Manor Park) Q Akram (GTI Derby A) L Houlihan (GTI Manor Park)
Middle D Burton (GTI Derby A) A Akram (GTI Derby A) J Stoneman (Farnham Schools of TKD)
Blue belt:
Light C Allen (Cadoxton TKD) E Baron (Cadoxton TKD) J Leek (1st Defence TKD)
POINTS SPARRING (BOYS)
Black belt:
Heavy O Charles (GTI North London) A Ewart (MWTA Evesham) R Hateley (Paignton TKD)
Light Heavy B Halford (Cadoxton TKD) C Harper (Paignton TKD) W Tumber (TSA)
Middle T Haysham (Cadoxton TKD) C Smith (MWTA Margate) J McDonagh (GTI North London)
Green Belt
Light Heavy C Williams (Castle Vale TKD) M Blackley (Cadoxton TKD)
Middle J Harper (Paignton TKD) J Bache (Castle Vale TKD) O Chillcott (Paignton TKD)
Light F Sonnenfeld (MWTA Evesham) K Tang (TSA) A Juma (GTI Manor Park)
Yellow belt:
Heavy A Aziz (GTI North London) K Roberts (BLSTA)
Light Heavy K Robinson (GTI North London) A Huntley (GTI Swindon) L Elliott (GTI Swindon)
Middle J Dove (Castle Vale TKD) M Todd (Farnham Schools of TKD) J Wylie (????)
Light T Gurbuz (GTI North London) E Miah (GTI North London) J Berry (Castle Vale TKD)
Peewee J Southern (Liverpool Halewood TKD) J Harrison (Liverpool Halewood TKD)
CONTINUOUS SPARRING (GIRLS)
Black belt:
Heavy /Light Heavy K Gillott (Heart of England TKD) K Webb (BLSTA) F Clifton (Liverpool Halewood TKD)
Middle L Butler (Liverpool Halewood TKD) L Newman (Cadoxton TKD) K Foreman (TSA)
Blue/ Red belt:
Heavy / Light Heavy A Chillcott (Paignton TKD) C Knox (Page Family TKD Hereford) H Afzal (GTI Manor Park)
Middle A Lewis (Page Family TKD Abergavenny) I Hateley (Paignton TKD) I Allen (Paignton TKD)
Light H Davies (TSA) H Binmore (Page Family TKD Abergavenny) A Lewis (Page Family TKD Abergavenny)
POINTS SPARRING (GIRLS)
Black belt:
Heavy / Light Heavy K Gillott (Heart of England TKD) F Clifton (Liverpool Halewood TKD) J Sullivan (Cadoxton TKD)
Middle L Butler (Liverpool Halewood TKD) L Newman (Cadoxton TKD) K Foreman (TSA)
Green/Yellow Belt
Light Heavy/ Middle B Lilly (Page Family TKD Abergavenny) A Wilson (Farnham Schools of TKD) L Crump (GTI Bridgnorth A)
Light M Allen (Cadoxton TKD) G Smith (MWTA Margate) O Connolly (Paignton TKD)
Peewee G Foster (TSA) T Cunningham (Cadoxton TKD) M Allen (Cadoxton TKD)
PATTERNS
Black belt:
Men B England (MWTA Evesham) S Kumar (Bytomic) M Perks (Cardiff University TKD)
Ladies S Gleaves (MWTA Worcester) S Davies (Liverpool Halewood TKD) S Miller (BLTSA)
Boys R Hateley (Paignton TKD) C Harper (Paignton TKD) C Smith (MWTA Margate)
Girls L Crawley (Paignton TKD) F Clifton (Liverpool Halewood TKD) K Foreman (TSA)
C Henryanto (GTI North London)
Red belt:
Ladies M Houlihan (GTI Manor Park) N Williams (Cardiff University TKD) C Lamont (Page Family TKD Abergavenny)
Boys K Sonnelfeld (MWTA Evesham) T Huggins (Spartan TKD) C Edwards (Liverpool Halewood TKD)
Girls I Hateley (Paignton TKD) A Chillcott (Paignton TKD) I Allen (Paignton TKD)
Red / Blue belt:
Men A Monks (MWTA Worcester) O Mathers (Cardiff University TKD) L Huggins (Spartan TKD)
Blue belt:
Ladies C Pillibeit (British Armed Forces TKD) S Nethercott (Cardiff University TKD) L Mullins (Swansea University TKD)
Boys S Huggins (Spartan TKD) H Williams (GTI Wells) N Naseri (GTI Manor Park)
Girls T Marsh (Heart of England TKD) M Afzal (GTI Manor Park) H Afzal (GTI Manor Park)
Green belt:
Men R Nowak (Heslop TKD) G Del Saux (Heslop TKD) K Hastings (GTI Crewe)
Ladies C Frame (Spartan TKD) R Morgan (Cardiff University TKD) N Zafar (HED TKD)
Boys J Harper (Paignton TKD) K Tang (TSA) F Sonnenfeld (MWTA Evesham)
Girls G Smith (MWTA Margate) L Crump (GTI Bridgnorth A) M Hussain (GTI Manor Park)
Yellow/Green belt:
Ladies C Frame (Spartan TKD) R Morgan (Cardiff University TKD) N Zafar (HED TKD)
Yellow belt:
Men K Miah (GTI North London) R Eyre (Heslop TKD) K Reeves (GTI Andover)
Boys J Dove (Castle Vale TKD ) M Bierton (Paignton TKD) M Allen (Paignton TKD)
Girls O Parry (Paignton TKD) P Mace (GTI Droitwich) T Cunningham (Cadoxton TKD)

Comments are closed.