2012 British Championships – 4th November

Click here for a few photos from the event on this website

Entrants from the following Tae Kwon-Do Associations/Schools were in attendance (in alphabetical order): 1st Defence Black Belt Schools, British Liberated Tae Kwon-Do Schools Alliance (BLTSA), Cadoxton TKD, Cambridge TKD, Cheltenham TKD, Chepstow TKD, Cobra Martial Arts Assoc. (CMAA), Evolution Martial Arts, Farnham Schools of TKD, Global TKD International (GTI), Great Britain TKD Federation (GBTF), Heart of England TKD, Hyung Je Martial Arts (HJMA), London Chinatown TKD (LCTKD), Martin Paradine’s Martial Arts (MPMA), Master Wolf’s TKD Academies (MWTA), National Independent TKD Assoc. (NITA), National School of Freestyle TKD (NSFT), Page Family TKD, Professional Unification of Martial Arts (PUMA), Scottish TKD, Scunthorpe TKD, Steve Pearson’s Martial Arts (SPMA), Swindon TKD, TKD Sports Assoc. (TSA), TKD Wales, United TKD International (UTI), Warwick University TKD, West Midlands Schools of Martial Arts (WMST).

1st

2nd

3rd

POINT-STOP SPARRING (MEN)
Black belt:
Heavy J. Chow (GTI Cheltenham) J. Halford (Cadoxton TKD) C. Lilley (Evolution)
Middle B. Slater (Warwick Uni.) B. Amigoni (GTI Cheltenham) J. Cockburn (GTI Bridgnorth)
Light B. England (MWTA Evesham) S. Ali (GTI Derby A) J. May (Warwick Uni. TKD)
Blue/Red belt:
Heavy D. Scandrett (GTI Camborne) S. Hodges (NITA Swindon) C. Cullinane (MWTA Evesham)
Middle S. Beaumaont (Warwick Uni.) C. Davis (Page Family TKD) P. Cooke (GTI Crewe)
Light M. Bisatt (Warwick Uni.) J. Howell (Evolution) C. Boxshall (Scunthorpe TKD)
Green belt:
Heavy M. Farfalov (LCTKD) J. Heath (GTI Camborne) T. Hannafin (GTI Derby B.)
Yellow belt:
Heavy M. Thomas (GTI Derby B.) B. Richards (Page Family TKD) D. Shakespeare (GTI Manor Park)
Yellow/Green belt:
Middle J. Coombe (Page Family TKD) G. Williams(GTI Much Wenlock) T. Hickey (GTI Manor Park)
Light J. Anderson (Page Family TKD) D. Vicary (BLTSA) S. Salim (GTI Manor Park)
POINT-STOP SPARRING (LADIES)
Black belt:
Heavy F. Lane (GTI Cheltenham) R. Wooton (Warwick Uni.) K. Doherty (Page Family TKD)
Light/Middle S. Davies (GBTF Halewood) K. Enfield (Cadoxton TKD) S. West (GTI Wells)
Blue/Red belt:
Heavy C. Burke (GBTF Liverpool) M. Williamson (Swindon TKD) S. Haywood (GTI Bridgnorth)
Light/Middle E. Morris (Page Family TKD) C. Opera (Cheltenham TKD) S. Botha (Page Family TKD)
Yellow/ Green belt:
Heavy J. Rice-Gray (GBTF Halewood) N. Murphy (GBTF Halewood) A. Short (GTI Crewe)
Light E. Parsons (TKD Wales) J Raja (HJMA) n/a
POINT-STOP SPARRING (BOYS)
Black belt:
Heavy D. Connelly-Taylor(GTI N London) E. Calland (GBTF Halewood) L. Rothery (Heart of England)
Light Heavy J. Calland (GBTF Halewood) M. Bennett (Cadoxton TKD) M. Davies (MWTA Evesham)
Middle W. Tumber (TSA) E. Griffiths (1st Defence) L. Rowe (Scottish TKD)
Red belt:
Heavy O. Charles (GTI N. London) H. Sehmbi (GTI Derby A) R. Lapthorn (BLTSA)
Light Heavy R. Griffiths-Ghola (GTI N.London) H. Cullinane (LCTKD) A. Clayton (MWTA Evesham)
Middle J. Ordidge (GTI Crewe) C. Downs (UTI Wales) N. Henryanto (GTI N. London)
Light S. Hussain (GTI Derby A) C. Docherty (Scottish TKD) n/a
Blue belt:
Heavy C. Ojokor (GTI N. London) A. Evans (Cadoxton TKD) J. Boylon (GTI Cheltenham)
Light Heavy K. Vo (GTI Manor Park) A. Hussain (GTI Derby A) K. Smith (WMST))
Middle K. Sonnenfeld (MWTA Evesham) J. Williams (NFST) B. Packer (TKD Wales)
Light C. Williams (Cadoxton TKD) L. Sulman (TKD Wales) L. Hynes (Heart of England)
Green belt:
Middle C. Botas (MPMA) J. Perry (HJMA) K. Williamson (Swindon TKD)
Light E. Baron (Cadoxton TKD) G. Edwards (GBTF Halewood) J. Leek (1st Defence)
Yellow/Green belt:
Heavy L. Wise (TSA) N. Neseri (GTI Manor Park) U. Farooq (GBTF Liverpool)
Light Heavy C. Page (CMAA West Sussex) B. Dyer (HJMA) A. Cooper (CMAA West Sussex)
Pee Wee J. Rosser (TKD Wales) A. Juma (GTI Manor Park) J. Rees (Cadoxton TKD)
Yellow belt:
Middle J. Gormley (TKD Wales) K. Ketakhail (GTI Manor Park) J. Page (CMAA West Sussex)
Light Z. Cruse (MPMA) S. Sonnenfeld(MWTA Evesham) H. Wooler (GTI Chelmsford)
POINT-STOP SPARRING (GIRLS)
Black belt:
Heavy S. Chapman (WMST) N. Lebe (NITA Swindon) E. Scott (Heart of England)
Light Heavy M. Gomez (Cadoxton TKD) G. Docherty (Scottish TKD) S. Wadsley (Heart of England)
Light/Middle E. Ford (UTI Wales) A. Keen (1st Defence) C. Draycott (Heart of England)
Blue/Red belt:
Heavy M. Houlihan (GTI Manor Park) L. Shirley (Heart of England) n/a
Middle O. Charley (WMST) K. Ballantine (LCTKD) K. Foreman (TSA)
Light C. Henryanto (GTI N. London) H. Davies (UTI Wales) D. Goddard (Swindon TKD)
Red belt:
Light Heavy A. Rodger (Scottish TKD) K. Gillott (Heart of England) M. Malik (GBTF Halewood)
Blue belt:
Light Heavy A. Charley (WMST) A. Taylor (GTI Crewe) L. Taylor (Swindon TKD)
Yellow/Green belt:
Heavy C. Bland (GTI N. London) S. Harris (UTI Wales) n/a
Middle C. Knox (Page Family TKD) C. Cockshull (Swindon TKD) S. Badat (GTI Manor Park)
Light J. Blackley (Cadoxton TKD) S. Pryce ( Farnham TKD) K. Whittington (TKD Wales)
Green belt:
Light Heavy M. Afzal (GTI Manor Park) T. Burling (GTI N. London) H. Afzal (GTI Manor Park)
Yellow belt:
Light Heavy A. Oniwinde (GTI N. London) O. Mazurenko (GTI Crewe) E. Halford (Cadoxton TKD)
Pee Wee M. Botas (MPMA) J. Botas (MPMA) E. Osbourne (Cadoxton TKD)
CONTINUOUS SPARRING (MEN)
Black belt:
Heavy C. Lilley (Evolution) P. Morgan (1st Defence) J. Chow (GTI Cheltenham)
Middle J. Cockburn (GTI Bridgnorth) B. Amigoni (GTI Cheltenham) A. Heslop (Cheltenham TKD)
Light B. England (MWTA Worcester) R. Husbands (GTI N. London) J. May (Warwick Uni.)
Blue/Red belt:
Heavy D. Owens (MWTA Evesham) C. Cullinane (LCTKD) A. Gray (Swindon TKD)
Middle S. Beaumaont (Warwick Uni) P. Cooke (GTI Crewe) J. Davis (UTI Wales)
Light C. Boxshall (Scunthorpe TKD) J. Howell (Evolution) M. Bisatt (Warwick Uni.)
MEN VETERAN
Black belt:
Light/Middle G. Foster (TSA) J. Garner (Cambridge TKD) C. Boxshall (Scunthorpe TKD)
Red/Black belt:
Heavy G. Griffiths (1st Defence) D. Scandrett (GTI Camborne) G. Richardson (GTI Basildon)
CONTINUOUS SPARRING (LADIES)
Black belt:
Heavy F. Lane (GTI Cheltenham) R. Wooton (Warwick Uni.) K. Doherty (Page Family TKD)
Light/Middle S. Davies (GBTF Halewood) S. West (GTI Wells) K. Enfield (Cadoxton TKD)
Blue/Red belt:
Heavy C. Burke (GBTF Liverpool) M. Williamson (Swindon TKD) S. Haywood (GTI Bridgnorth)
Light/Middle E. Morris (Page Family TKD) S. Botha (Page Family TKD) E. Wright (Cambridge TKD)
LADIES VETERAN
Blue/Red/Black belt:
Heavy D. Milbury (LCTKD) H. Lyons (Cambridge TKD) n/a
Blue/Red belt:
Light/Middle D. Wadsley (Heart of England) J. Campbell (LCTKD) n/a
CONTINUOUS SPARRING (BOYS)
Black belt:
Heavy D. Connelly-Taylor(GTI N.London) J. Wheatley (Heart of England) J. Turney (WMST)
Light Heavy M. Bennett (Cadoxton TKD) T. Wright (Heart of England) J Calland (GBTF Halewood)
Middle W. Tumber (TSA) L. Rowe (Scottish TKD) J. Bradley (GTI Bridgnorth)
Red belt:
Heavy O. Charles (GTI N. London) N. Sidnell (TKD Wales) R. Lapthorn (BLTSA)
Light Heavy R. Griffiths-Ghola(GTI N. London) A. Clayton (MWTA Evesham) Z. Impey (BLTSA)
Middle C. Downs (UTI Wales) J. McDonagh (GTI N. London) J. Ordidge (GTI Crewe)
Light S. Hussain (GTI Derby A) C. Docherty (Scottish TKD) n/a
Blue belt:
Heavy Y. Costu (GTI N. London) C. Ojoko (GTI N. London) J. Boylon (GTI Cheltenham)
Light Heavy J. Charley (WMST) K. Vo (GTI Manor Park) K. Sith (WMST)
Middle K. Sonnenfeld (MWTA Evesham) B. Packer (TKD Wales) K. Kotcheta (Chepstowe TKD)
Light L. Sulman (TKD Wales) C. Williams (Cadoxton TKD) W. Mazurenko (GTI Crewe)
CONTINUOUS SPARRING (GIRLS)
Black belt:
Heavy S. Chapman (WMST) E. Scott (Heart of England) N. Leigh (1st Defence)
Light Heavy S. Wadsley (Heart of England) G. Docherty (Scottish TKD) M. Gomez (Cadoxton TKD)
Light/Middle E. Ford (UTI Wales) R. Mextor (HJMA) C. Wheatley (Heart of England)
Blue/Red belt:
Heavy M. Houlihan (GTI Manor Park) L. Shirley (Heart of England) n/a
Middle L. Butler (GBTF Halewood) K. Foreman (TSA) O. Charley (WMST)
Light C. Henryanto (GTI N. London) L. Williams (UTI Wales) H. Davies (UTI Wales)
Red belt:
Light Heavy K. Gillott (Heart of England) R. Nevan (LCTKD) A. Rodger (Scottish TKD)
Blue belt:
Light Heavy A. Charley (WMST) A. Taylor (GTI Crewe) M. Whitby (GTI Crewe)
PATTERNS
Black belt:
Men C. Mann (GTI Basildon) J. Cockburn (GTI Bridgnorth) B. England (MWTA Evesham)
Ladies F. Lane (GTI Cheltenham) L. Sanders (GBTF Halewood) H. Lyons (Cambridge TKD)
Boys J. Pittuck (Heart of England) L. Wadsley (Heart of England) B. Wadsley (Heart of England)
Girls S. Wadsley (Heart of England) C. Draycott (Heart of England) N. Lebe (NITA Swindon)
Red belt:
Men/Ladies C. Boxshall (Scunthorpe TKD) D. Wadsley (Heart of England) K. Friedman (Page Family TKD)
Boys R. Griffiths-Ghola(GTI N.London) A. Butler (GBTF Halewood) A. Clayton (MWTA Evesham)
Girls M. Malik (GBTF Halewood) L. Butler (GBTF Halewood) C. Henryanto (GTI N. London)
Blue belt:
Men/Ladies S. Hodges (NITA Swindon) E. Wright (Cambridge TKD) C. Burke (GBTF Liverpool)
Boys/Girls L. Hynes (Heart of England) L. Sulman (TKD Wales) K. Sonnenfeld (MWTA Evesham)
Green belt:
Men D. Vickery (GTI Manor Park) J. Heath (GTI Camborne) n/a
Boys J. Perry (HJMA) J. Allaway (NITA Tewkesbury) B. Boden (NITA Tewksbury)
Girls C. Cockshull (Swindon TKD) M. Afzal (GTI Manor Park) T. Pryce (Farnham TKD)
Yellow belt:
Men S. Richards (GTI Droitwich) J. McLeod (BLTSA) J. Lawler (GTI Cheltenham)
Ladies J. Raja (HJMA) N. Murphy (GBTF Halewood) S. Blyth (HJMA)
Boys F. Sonnenfeld (MWTA Evesham) T. Westbrook (HJMA) N. Naseri (GTI Manor Park)
Girls T. Mitchell (MWTA Evesham) C. Thomkins ( ? ) E. Richards (Page Family TKD)

Comments are closed.