2011 English Championships – 27th February

RESULTS

GTI ENGLISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2011 – Sunday 27th February
Leisure@Cheltenham, Tommy Tailor’s Lane, Cheltenham GL50 4RN

Entrants from the following Associations/Schools were in attendance (in alphabetical order):

British Liberated Tae Kwon-Do Schools Alliance (BLTSA)
Cardiff Tae Kwon-Do, Chepstow Tae Kwon-Do
Coventry Tae Kwon-Do Schools
England Tae Kwon-Do Association (ETA)
Evolution Martial Arts
First Defence Black Belt Schools
Global Tae Kwon-Do International (GTI)
Global Tae Kwon-Do United Kingdom (GTUK)
IBTA Telford
National School of Freestyle Tae Kwon-Do (NSFT)
Rayners Lane Tae Kwon-Do Academy
Southern Tae Kwon-Do
Tae Kwon-Do Association of Great Britain (TAGB)
Tae Kwon-Do Sports Association (TSA)
Traditional Martial Arts (TMA)
United Freestyle Tae Kwon-Do Association (UFTA)
United Kingdom Tae Kwon-Do Association (UKTA)
West Midlands Schools of Martial Arts (WMST)

POINT-STOP SPARRING (MEN)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st J Chow (GTI Cheltenham) – 2nd C Mann (GTI Basildon) – 3rd P Morgan (1st Defence)
Middle – 1st B Slater- (GTI Chelmsford) – 2nd G Foster (TMA) – 3rd J Cockburn (GTI Telford)
Light – 1st A Atkinson (GTUK Loughborough) – 2nd A Mashru (Southern TKD) – 3rd S King (GTI Cheltenham)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy (Red) – 1st O Ison (BLSTA) – 2nd C Jones (ETA) – 3rd n/a
Heavy (Blue) – 1st N Lamptey (Evolution) – 2nd C Wilson (GTUK Loughborough) – 3rd R Tomlin (GTI Derby)
Middle – 1st J Newitt (GTUK Loughborough) – 2nd B Amigoni (GTI Cheltenham) – 3rd P Mastalski (ETA)
Light – 1st A Turner (GTI Crewe) – 2nd S Yeomans (1st Defence) – 3rd n/a

Green/Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Williams (GTI Cheltenham) – 2nd D Cross(GTI Brentwood) – 3rd K Shahi (GTI Derby)
Middle – 1st C Oxshall (TAGB Scunthorpe) – 2nd P Cooke (GTI Crewe) – 3rd L Tomkins (GTUK Loughborough)
Light – 1st J Richardson (Evolution) – 2nd S Melnikov (ETA) – 3rd P Hakinnen (ETA)

POINT-STOP SPARRING (LADIES)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st F Lane (GTI Cheltenham) – 2nd M Kalcutt (WMST) – 3rd L Reynolds (Rayners Lane)
Middle – 1st N Turney (WMST) – 2nd B Morgan (1st Defence) – 3rd E Ogden (Rayners Lane)
Light – 1st Richardson (Evolution) – 2nd R Ernest (Cardiff TKD) – 3rd D Bright (GTUK Loughborough)

Red/Blue Belt:
Middle/Heavy – 1st A Goldman (ETA) – 2nd S Balloch (1st Defence) – 3rd E New (UFTA)

Green/Yellow Belt
Open – 1st H Nguyen (ETA) – 2nd A Kasyna (GTI N. London) – 3rd A Byrne (Chepstowe TKD)

POINT-STOP SPARRING (BOYS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st M Hollow (Evolution) – 2nd L Newton (NSFT) – 3rd S Cockburn (GTI Telford)
Light Heavy – 1st R Beard (1st Defence) – 2nd C Coughlan (GTI Wells) – 3rd T Everard (Bromyard TKD)
Middle – 1st J Dane (GTI Derby) – 2nd R Nightingale (1st Defence) – 3rd n/a

Red/ Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st R Babrinsa (WMST) – 2nd D Stock (GTI Derby) – 3rd M Collins (TMA)
Light Heavy – 1st S Fulagher (TSA) – 2nd M Heath (1st Defence) – 3rd n/a
Middle (Red) – 1st T Clarke- (TSA) – 2nd J Bradley (GTI Bridgnorth) – 3rd C Hicks (GTI Truro)
Middle (Blue) – 1st N Johnston (WMST) – 2nd C Johnston (WMST) – 3rd W Tumber (TSA)
Light – 1st R Davies (TSA) – 2nd J Kocheta (Chepstowe TKD) – 3rd D Clark (GTI N. London)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st O Charles (GTI N. London) – 2nd L Huggins (GTI Brentwood) – 3rd C Ojokor (GTI N. London)
Light Heavy – 1st M Watts (Evolution) – 2nd M Pham (GTI N. London) – 3rd M Pham (GTI N. London)
Middle – 1st O Larsson (TMA) – 2nd R Wantling (GTI Brentwood) – 3rd T Hibbert (GTI N. London)
Light – 1st S Phelps (1st Defence) – 2nd N Henryanto (GTI N. London) – 3rd K Wong (GTI Derby)

POINT-STOP SPARRING (GIRLS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Chapman (WMST) – 2nd S Pates (WMST) – 3rd N Hilton (ETA)
L-Heavy/Middle – 1st K Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd J Gomer (WMST) – 3rd A Keen (1st Defence)

Red/Blue Belt:
Light/Middle – 1st K Foreman (TSA) – 2nd K Phels (1st Defence) – 3rd n/a

Green/Yellow/Blue Belt:
Light Heavy – 1st Houlihan (GTI N. London) – 2nd S Palmer (NSFT) – 3rd n/a

Green/Yellow Belt:
Light – 1st C Henrtanto (GTI N. London) – 2nd C Carter (NSFT) – 3rd n/a

POINT-STOP SPARRING (PEEWEE)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Pee Wee (Boys) – 1st E Boston (Rayners Lane) – 2nd A Goodwin (GTI Crewe) – 3rd n/a
Pee Wee (Girls) – 1st J Ordidge (GTI Crewe) – 2nd C Baldwin (GTI Brentwood) – 3rd n/a

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (MEN)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st J Chow (GTI Cheltenham) – 2nd M Pernikis (ETA) – 3rd A Fergusson (GTI Wells)
Middle – 1st J Cockburn (GTI Telford) – 2nd M Westwood (GTUK Loughbr’gh) – 3rd N Ernest (Cardiff TKD)
Light – 1st A Atkinson (GTUK Loughborough) – 2nd A Mashru (Southern TKD) – 3rd N Yeomans (1st Defence)

Red/ Blue Belt:
Heavy (Red) – 1st C Jones (ETA) – 2nd O Ison (BLSTA) – 3rd n/a
Heavy (Blue) – 1st N Lamptey (Evolution) – 2nd S Carol (Evolution) – 3rd C Wilson (GTUK Loughborough)
Middle – 1st B Amigomi (GTI Cheltenham) – 2nd M Harbi (GTI Derby) – 3rd J Witchall (NSFT)
Light – 1st A Turner (GTI Crewe) – 2nd S Yeomans (1st Defence) – 3rd n/a

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (LADIES)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st F Lane (GTI Cheltenham) – 2nd M Kalcutt (WMST) – 3rd L Reynolds (Rayners Lane)
Middle – 1st N Turney (WMST) – 2nd B Morgan (1st Defence) – 3rd E. Ogden (Rayners Lane)
Light – 1st C Richardson (Evolution) – 2nd H Bush (Cardiff TKD) – 3rd G Baldwin (GTI Brentwood)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st A Goldman (ETA) – 2nd S Balloch (1st Defence) – 3rd E New (UFTA)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (BOYS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st M Hollow- (Evolution) – 2nd S Cockburn- (GTI Telford) – 3rd L Newton (NSFT)
Light Heavy – 1st T Everard (Bromyard TKD) – 2nd C Coughlan (GTI Wells) – 3rd R Beard (1st Defence)
Middle – 1st J Dane (GTI Derby) – 2nd R Nightingale (1st Defence) – 3rd n/a

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st W Babrinsa (WMST) – 2nd B Stock (GTI Derby) – 3rd M Collins (TMA)
Light Heavy – 1st S Fulagar (TSA) – 2nd M Heath (1st Defence) – 3rd n/a
Middle (Red) – 1st K Bhadeshia (GTI Cheltenham) – 2nd T Clark (TSA) – 3rd J Bradley (GTI Bridgnorth)
Middle (Blue) – 1st C Johnston (WMST) – 2nd S Sivakumuran (GTI Brentwood) – 3rd H Ruffell-Hazel (GTI Bridgnorth)
Light – 1st K Danesi (GTI Telford) – 2nd D Clark (GTI N. London) – 3rd R Davies (TSA)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (GIRLS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st K Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd S Chapman (WMST) – 3rd N Hilton (ETA)
Light – 1st A Keene (1st Defence) – 2nd n/a – 3rd n/a

Red/ Blue Belt:
Light/ Middle – 1st K Phelps (1st Defence) – 2nd K Foreman (TSA) – 3rd n/a

PATTERNS – ADULT

Black Belt:
Men – 1st A Atkinson (GTUK Loughborough) – 2nd B Lapthorn (BLSTA) – 3rd B Slater (GTI Chelmsford)
Ladies – 1st R Ernest (Cardiff TKD) – 2nd G Baldwin (GTI Brentwood) – 3rd F Lane (GTI Cheltenham)

Red/Blue Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st O Ison (BLSTA) – 2nd J Newit (GTUK Loughborough) – 3rd E New (UFTA)

Green Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st H Nguyen (ETA) – 2nd P Hikkinen (ETA) – 3rd C Boxhall (TAGB Scunthorpe)

Yellow Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st J Richardson (Evolution) – 2nd N Chooruman (ETA) – 3rd S Pandy (ETA)

PATTERNS – JUNIOR (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Boys – 1st M Hollow (Evolution) – 2nd C Denis (ETA) – 3rd J Turney (WMST)
Girls – 1st N Hilton (ETA) – 2nd K Kalcutt (WMST) – 3rd S Chapman (WMST)

Red Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st F Sweeten (WMST) – 2nd K Hicks (GTI Truro) – 3rd J Gomer (WMST)
Blue Belt:
Boys – 1st A Batstone (Evolution) – 2nd W Babrinsa (WMST) – 3rd S Sivakumaran (GTI Brentwood)
Girls – 1st M Houlihan (GTI N. London) – 2nd B Phillips (TMA) – 3rd E Clark (GTI N. London)

Green Belt:
Boys – 1st T Huggins (GTI Brentwood) – 2nd L Huggins (GTI Brentwood) – 3rd S McDonald (TMA)
Girls – 1st E Boston (Rayners Lane) – 2nd C Vazeille (Rayners Lane) – 3rd R Wantling (GTI Brentwood)

Yellow Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st P Phan (GTI N. London) – 2nd R Carey (GTI Wells) – 3rd N Henryanto (GTI N. London)

DESTRUCTION

Black Belt:
Men – 1st B Lapthorn (BLTSA)Ladies – 1st C Brown (GTI Truro)
Red/ Blue Belt:
Men – 1st O Ison (BLTSA)

Comments are closed.