2010 British Championships – 7th November

RESULTS G.T.I. BRITISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010
Held on Sunday 7th November at Leisure @ Cheltenham Sports Centre

CONTINUOUS SPARRING MEN

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st Z Espi (ETA) – 2nd J Chow (GTI Cheltenham) – 3rd D Stewart (ETA)
Middle – st R Bolt (UTI) – 2nd T Huffadine (GTI Wells) – 3rd (N/A disqualification in final)
Light – 1st M Cadle (ETA) – 2nd N Smith (ETA) – 3rd S. Ali (GTI Derby)

Red/Blue
Heavy/Middle – 1st L Pernikis (ETA) – 2nd P Mastalski (ETA) – 3rd S Paris (GTI Derby)
Light – 1st T Moore (WMST) – 2nd R Husbands (GTI N. London) – 3rd M Harbi (GTI Derby)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING LADIES

Black Belt:
Light/Middle – 1st S West (GTI Wells) – 2nd L Reynolds (Raynes Lane TKD) – 3rd G Baldwin (GTI Brentwood)

Red/Blue
Heavy – 1st H Russell (SPSMA) – 2nd K Barry (Raynes Lane TKD) – 3rd S Shaw (TMA)
Light – 1st L Chestnut (WMST) – 2nd K Rozwadowska (ETA) – 3rd N/A

CONTINUOUS SPARRING BOYS (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy/L Heavy – 1st D Connolly Taylor (GTI N. London) – 2nd S Cockburn (GTI Telford) – 3rd K Ikram (GTI N. London)
Middle – 1st T Everard (Bromyard TKD) – 2nd D Turner (UTI) – 3rd N/A

Red/Blue
Heavy – 1st W Babrinsa (WMST) – 2nd R Pearce (TMA) – 3rd H Sehmbi (GTI Derby)
Light Heavy – 1st J Frame (GTI N. London) – 2nd T Bradley (GTI Bridgnorth) – 3rd H Khan (GTI Derby)
Middle – 1st K Bhadeshia (GTI Cheltenham) – 2nd C Hicks (GTI Truro) – 3rd J Bradley (GTI Bridgnorth)
Light – 1st L Lamarotta Iaconi (TMA) – 2nd D Clark (GTI N. London) – 3rd L Balde (TMA)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING GIRLS (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st N Hilton (ETA) – 2nd R Elley (UTI) – 3rd K Kalcutt (WMST)
L Heavy/Middle – 1st B Divers (UTI) – 2nd V Turner (UTI) – 3rd N/A

Red/Blue
Heavy/L Heavy – 1st J Gomer (WMST) – 2nd M Houlihan (GTI N. London) – 3rd A Connolly Taylor (GTI N. London)
Middle/ Light – 1st L Tregoning (WMST) – 2nd J Parker (UTI) – 3rd A Balde (TMA)

POINT STOP SPARRING MEN

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st Z Espi (ETA) – 2nd J Chow (GTI Cheltenham) – 3rd D Stewart (ETA)
Middle – 1st S Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd T Huffadine (GTI Wells) – 3rd E Kopan (ETA)
Light – 1st M Cadle (ETA) – 2nd N Smith (ETA) – 3rd S. Ali (GTI Derby)

Red/Blue
Heavy/Middle – 1st P Mastalski (ETA) – 2nd G Poulimenos (GTI Braintree) – 3rd L Pernikis (ETA)
Light – 1st T Moore (WMST) – 2nd M Harbi (GTI Derby) – 3rd R Husbands (GTI N. London)

Green/Yellow
Heavy – 1st D Cross (GTI Brentwood) – 2nd S Chandler (WMST) – 3rd S Sanghera (GTI Cheltenham)
Middle – 1st B Amigoni (GTI Cheltenham) – 2nd R Tang (Warwick Uni.) – 3rd C Ellaway (Warwick Uni.)
Light – 1st C Guerin (Warwick Uni.) – 2nd P Fortt (TMA) – 3rd S Paul (GTI N. London)

POINT STOP SPARRING LADIES

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st M Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd F Lane (GTI Cheltenham) – 3rd L Reynolds (Raynes Lane TKD)
Middle/Light – 1st S Wishart (Warwick Uni.) – 2nd S West (GTI Wells) – 3rd G Baldwin (GTI Brentwood)

Red/Blue
Heavy – 1st K Barry (Raynes Lane TKD) – 2nd S Shaw (TMA) – 3rd H Russell (SPSMA)
Light – 1st L Chestnut (WMST) – 2nd K Rozwadowska (ETA) – 3rd N/A

Green/Yellow
Open – 1st G Amar (Warwick Uni.) – 2nd N Bagree (Warwick Uni.) – 3rd T Landrey (GTI Camborne)

POINT STOP SPARRING BOYS

Black Belt:
Heavy/L Heavy – 1st D Connolly Taylor (GTI N. London) – 2nd S Cockburn (GTI Telford) – 3rd K Ikram (GTI N. London)
Middle – 1st D Turner (UTI) 2nd T Everard (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd N/A

Red/Blue
Light Heavy – 1st J Frame (GTI N. London) – 2nd H Khan (GTI Derby) – 3rd T Bradley (GTI Bridgnorth)
Middle – 1st Q Rizwan (GTI Derby) – 2nd A Clayton (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd J Bradley (GTI Bridgnorth)
Light – 1st D Clark (GTI N. London) – 2nd L Lamarotta Iaconi (TMA) – 3rd C Canter (TMA)

Blue/Green
Heavy – 1st T Babrinsa (WMST) – 2nd H Sehmbi (GTI Derby) – 3rd W Babrinsa (WMST)

Green
Middle – 1st J Turrel Southern TKD – 2nd L Houlihan (GTI N. London) – 3rd C McGinley (GTI Bridgnorth)
Light – 1st S Baldwin (GTI Brentwood) – 2nd C Sweeten (WMST) – 3rd N/A

Green/Yellow
Light Heavy – 1st L Bednarck (MWTA) – 2nd A Pun (GTI N. London) – 3rd R Pham (GTI N. London)

Peewee – 1st H Niblett (WMST) – 2nd C Baldwin (GTI Brentwood) – 3rd N/A

Yellow
Heavy – 1st K Wisniewjks (MWTA) – 2nd O Charles (GTI N. London) – 3rd C Ojokor (GTI N. London)
Middle – 1st M Pham (GTI N. London) – 2ndC Owen (MWTA) – 3rd T Hibbert (GTI N. London)
Light – 1st C Downs (UTI) – 2nd G Hurren (SPSMA) – 3rd T Ebbs (GTI Brentwood)

POINT STOP SPARRING GIRLS (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st K Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd R Elley (UTI) – 3rd S Chapman (WMST)
L Heavy/Middle – 1st V Turner (UTI) – 2nd B Divers (UTI) – 3rd N/A

Red/Blue
Heavy/L Heavy – 1st J Gomer (WMST) – 2nd A Connolly Taylor (GTI N. London) – 3rd M Houlihan (GTI N. London)
Middle/ Light – 1st L Tregoning (WMST) – 2nd J Parker (UTI) – 3rd E Clark (GTI N. London)

Green/Yellow
L Heavy – 1st Z Aswat (GTI N. London) – 2nd S Solovern (MWTA) – 3rd N/A

PATTERNS ADULT

Black Belt
Men – 1st B England (MWTA) – 2nd J. Newman (GTI Truro) – 3rd R Bolt (UTI)
Ladies – 1st G Baldwin (GTI Brentwood) – 2nd F Lane (GTI Cheltenham) – 3rd S West (GTI Wells)

Red Belt
Mixed – 1st L Chestnut (WMST) – 2nd R Husbands (GTI N. London) – 3rd K Barry (Raynes Lane TKD)

Blue Belt
Mixed – 1st K Rozwadowska (ETA) – 2nd M Pawel (School unknown) – 3rd L Pernikis (ETA)

Green Belt
Mixed – 1st H Nguyen (ETA) – 2nd G Amar (Warwick Uni.) – 3rd T Hazel (GTI Brentwood)

Yellow
Mixed – 1st S Chandler (WMST) – 2nd T Huggins (GTI Brentwood) – 3rd D Cross (GTI Brentwood)

PATTERNS JUNIOR (under 18yrs)

Black Belt
Boys – 1st D Wilding BUTF – 2nd C Turner (TMA) – 3rd D Turner (UTI)
Girls – 1st K Kalkutt (WMST) – 2nd N Hilton (ETA) – 3rd S Chapman (WMST)

Red Belt
Mixed – 1st F Sweeten (WMST) – 2nd C Hicks (GTI Truro) – 3rd R Pearce (TMA)

Blue Belt
Mixed middle & above – 1st J Gomer (WMST) – 2nd M Houlihan (GTI N. London) – 3rd J Cummings (GTI Truro)
Mixed Peewee & Light – 1st L Lamarotta Iaconi (TMA) – 2nd D Clark (GTI N. London) – 3rd L Balde (TMA)

Green Belt
Mixed Middle & above – 1st K Ebbs (GTI Brentwood) – 2nd L Houlihan (GTI N. London) – 3rd D Todd (GTI Cheltenham)
Mixed Peewee & Light – 1st C Sweeten (WMST) – 2nd S Baldwin (GTI Brentwood) – 3rd C Baldwin (GTI Brentwood)

ellow Belt
Mixed L Heavy & above – 1st L Huggins (GTI Brentwood) – 2nd T. Huggins (GTI Brentwood) – 3rd R Griffiths Golha (GTI N. London)
Mixed Middle & below – 1st T Hibbert (GTI N. London) – 2nd R Watling (GTI Brentwood) – 3rd S Solovern (MWTA)

Comments are closed.