2009 English Open Championships

POINT-STOP SPARRING (MEN)

Black Belt:

Heavy:
1st F Miller – (Evolution TKD)
2nd T Chow – (Cheltenham GTI)
3rd M Wedler – (WMST)
Middle:
1st S Kalcutt – (WMST)
2nd T Huffadine – (Wells GTI)
3rd R West – (Basildon GTI)
Light:
1st B England- (Tewkesbury GTI)
2nd R Derrick – (Scottish TKD)
3rd A Cookson – (Shrewsbury GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:

Heavy:
1st B Colman – (Evolution TKD)
2nd K Everard – (Bromyard TKD)
3rd P Shepperd – (Droitwich GTI)

Middle:
1st N Lamptey – (Evolution)
2nd G Richardson – (Basildon GTI)
3rd G Morrison – (AIMAA Scotland)

Light:
1st T Stephens – (WMST)
2nd S Lewis – (South Wye GTI)
3rd E McVey – (Scottish TKD)

Green/Yellow Belt:

Heavy (Green)
1st E Barrow – (Basildon GTI)
2nd N Doherty – (Upton GTI)
3rd A Carter – (Crewe GTI)

Heavy (Yellow)
1st K Shahi – (Derby GTI)
2nd S Moore – (Crewe GTI)
3rd A Denman – (Evolution TKD)

Middle:
1st J Rybar – (WMST)
2nd C Walsh – (Evolution TKD)
3rd W Baranowkz – (WMST)

Light:
1st A Singh – (Derby GTI)
2nd X Wang – (Basildon GTI)
3rd T Jacks – (Bromyard TKD)

POINT-STOP SPARRING (LADIES)

Black Belt:

Heavy:
1st M Kalcutt – (WMST)
2nd T Belgacem – (AIMAA Scotland)
3rd F Lane – (Cheltenham GTI)

Light:
1st L Fendt – (Swindon GTI)
2nd S Gleaves – (Tewkesbury GTI)
3rd D Hall – (Swindon GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:

Heavy:
1st C Lange – (Cheltenham GTI)
2nd A Powell – (Bromyard TKD)
3rd H Halliday – (Tewkesbury GTI)

Light/Middle:
1st S Powell – (Gloucester GTI)
2nd R Surman – (Worcester GTI)
3rd L Wassell – (Wells GTI)

Green/Yellow Belt

Heavy:
1st R Hope – (Basildon GTI)
2nd K McCaffrey – (Basildon GTI)
3rd N/A

Light/Middle:
1st T Adams – (South-Wye GTI)
2nd C Barry – (Scottish TKD)
3rd N/A

POINT-STOP SPARRING (BOYS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:

Heavy:
1st R Richards – (Derby GTI)
2nd B Slater – (Chelmsford GTI)
3rd J England – (Tewkesbury GTI)

Light/Middle:
1st J Turney – (WMST)
2nd L Hopkins – (WMST)
3rd J Lewis – (Scottish TKD)

Red/ Blue Belt:

Heavy:
1st M Westwood – (Bridgnorth GTI)
2nd L Alexander – (Bromyard TKD)
3rd J Powell – (Bromyard TKD)

Light Heavy:
1st H Sehmbi – (Derby GTI)
2nd J Sehmbi – (Derby GTI)
3rd N Hunt – (Swindon GTI)

Middle:
1st S Bhara – (Derby GTI)
2nd H Perry – (Tewkesbury GTI)
3rd A Thurgood – (Gloucester GTI)

Light:
1st M I Ali – (Derby GTI)
2nd T Everard – (Bromyard TKD)
3rd J Bradley – (Bridgnorth GTI)

Green/Yellow Belt:

Light Heavy/Heavy:
1st L Coldham – (Basildon GTI)
2nd A Young – (Andover GTI)
3rd T Walmsley – (Scottish TKD)

Middle (Green):
1st R Gardiner – (SPSMA)
2nd J Boylan – (Cheltenham GTI)
3rd C Hyett – (South Wye GTI)

Middle (Yellow):
1st M Manuschka – (South Wye GTI)
2nd A Roberts – (South Wye GTI)
3rd T Williamson – (Swindon GTI)

Light (Yellow/Green):
1st T Walmsley – (SPSMA)
2nd D Biddle – (Crewe GTI)
3rd Q Rizwan – (Derby GTI)

Pee Wee – Boys and Girls:

1st L Perrott – (Tewkesbury GTI)
2nd K Danesi – (Telford GTI)
3rd B Seeberg – (Ledbury GTI)

POINT-STOP SPARRING (GIRLS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:

Heavy:
1st K Kalcutt – (WMST)
2nd H Hunt – (Swindon GTI)
3rd S Todd – (Scottish TKD)

Light Heavy/Middle:
1st N Turney – (WMST)
2nd G Baldwin – (Brentwood GTI)
3rd G Docherty – (Scottish TKD)

Red/Blue Belt:

Heavy/Light Heavy:
1st D Hewitt – (Cheltenham GTI)
2nd H Robinson – (Bromyard TKD)
3rd R Slater – (Chelmsford GTI)

Middle/Light:
1st S Francis – (WMST)
2nd L Tregoning – (Scottish TKD)
3rd L Devine – (Scottish TKD)

Green/Yellow Belt:

Middle/Light :
1st A Schilling – (Camborne GTI)
2nd J McIntyre – (Scottish TKD)
3rd E Roberts – (Bridgnorth GTI)

Light:
1st A Kelly – (Scottish TKD)
2nd C Moran – (Scottish TKD)
3rd C Budge – (Camborne GTI)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (MENS)

Black Belt:

Heavy:
1st T Chow – (Cheltenham GTI)
2nd F Miller – (Evolution TKD)
3rd M Wedler – (WMST)

Middle:
1st S Kalcutt – (WMST)
2nd R West – (Basildon GTI)
3rd D Palmer – (Basildon GTI)

Light:
1st B England – (Tewkesbury GTI)
2nd S Ali – (Derby GTI)
3rd A Cookson – (Shrewsbury GTI)

Red & Blue Belt:

Heavy:
1st B Colman – (Evolution TKD)
2nd P Shepperd – (Droitwich GTI)
3rd N/A

Middle:
1st N Lamptey – (Evolution TKD)
2nd D Sawyer – (Basildon GTI)
3rd R Chan – (Basildon GTI)

Light:
1st T Stephens – (WMST)
2nd I Salat – (Derby GTI)
3rd E McVey – (Scottish TKD)

Black Belt:

Heavy:
1st M Kalcutt – (WMST)
2nd F Lane – (Cheltenham GTI)
3rd J Warden – (Chelmsford GTI)

Light:
1st L Fendt – (Swindon GTI)
2nd D Hall – (Swindon GTI)
3rd C Richardson – (Evolution TKD)

Red/Blue Belt:

Heavy:
1st C Lange – (Cheltenham GTI)
2nd A T Powell – (Bromyard TKD)
3rd H Halliday – (Tewkesbury GTI)

Light/Middle:
1st S Powell – (Gloucester GTI)
2nd R Surman – (Worcester GTI)
3rd L Wassell – (Wells GTI)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (BOYS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:

Heavy:
1st R Richards – (Derby GTI)
2nd J England – (Tewkesbury GTI)
3rd J Cockburn – (Telford GTI)

Light Heavy/Middle:
1st J Lewis – (Scottish TKD)
2nd J Turney – (WMST)
3rd L Hopkins – (WMST)

Red/Blue Belt:

Heavy:
1st M Westwood – (Bridgnorth GTI)
2nd L Alexander – (Bromyard TKD)
3rd J L Powell – (Bromyard TKD)

Light Heavy:
1st H Sehmbi – (Derby GTI)
2nd J Sehmbi – (Derby GTI)
3rd N Hunt – (Swindon GTI)

Middle:
1st A Thurgood – (Gloucester GTI)
2nd S B Bahra – (Derby GTI)
3rd N/A

Light:
1st M I Ali – (Derby GTI)
2nd L Rowe – (Scottish TKD)
3rd T Everard – (Bromyard TKD)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (GIRLS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:

Heavy:
1st S Todd – (Scottish TKD)
2nd K Kalcutt – (WMST)
3rd H Hunt – (Swindon GTI)
Light Heavy/Middle:
1st N Turney – (WMST)
2nd G Baldwin – (Brentwood GTI)
3rd A Ellis – (Scottish TKD)

Red/ Blue Belt:

Light Heavy/Heavy:
1st R Slater – (Chelmsford –GTI)
2nd D Hewitt – (Cheltenham GTI)
3rd H Robinson – (Bromyard TKD)

Light & Middle:
1st L Devine – (Scottish TKD)
2nd L Tregonning – (WMST)
3rd S Francis – (Scottish TKD)

PATTERNS – ADULT

Black Belt:

Men:
1st G Slater – (Basildon GTI)
2nd M Bradfield – (Tewkesbury GTI)
3rd B England – (Tewkesbury GTI)

Ladies:
1st F Lane – (Cheltenham GTI)
2nd S Gleaves – (Tewkesbury GTI)
3rd J Warden – (Chelmsford GTI)

Red / Blue Belt:

Men & Ladies:
1st E McVey – (Scottish TKD)
2nd R Surman – (Worcester GTI)
3rd D Sawyer – (Basildon GTI)

Green / Yellow Belt:

Men & Ladies:
1st R Hope – (Basildon GTI)
2nd D Morton – (Scottish TKD)
3rd J McArthur – (TAGB)

PATTERNS – JUNIOR (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:

Boys:
1st J Cockburn – (Telford GTI)
2nd B Slater – (Chelmsford GTI)
3rd A Hendry – (Wells GTI)

Girls:
1st G Baldwin – (Brentwood GTI)
2nd T Turney – (WMST)
3rd A Martin – (Scottish TKD)

Red / Blue Belt:

Boys & Girls:
1st N Hunt – (Swindon GTI)
2nd L Rowe – (Scottish TKD)
3rd M Westwood – (Bridgnorth GTI)

Green / Yellow Belt:

Boys & Girls:
1st L Coldham – (Chelmsford GTI)
2nd E Roberts – (Bridgnorth GTI)
3rd T Schaffner – (WMST)

Destruction

Black Belt:

Men & Ladies: 1st P Hamilton – (Derby GTI)

Red/ Blue Belt:

Men: 1st N Lamptey – (Evolution TKD)

Highest Jumping Front Kick

Black Belts:

Men & Ladies: 1st W Baranowkz – (AIMAA) (N Lamptey set senior record at 55cms above own head height)
Coloured Belt:

Boys & Girls: 1st L Coldham – (Chelmsford GTI) (M Hollow set junior record at 55cms above own head height)

Comments are closed.