2009 English Championships – 29th March

RESULTS GTI ENGLISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009
Perdiswell Leisure Centre, Worcester Sunday 29th March

POINT STOP SPARRING (MEN)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st F Miller (Evolution) – 2nd T Chow (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd M Wedler (WMST)
Middle – 1st S Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd T Huffadine (Wells GTI) – 3rd R West (Basildon GTI)
Light – 1st B England (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd R Derrick (Scottish TKD) – 3rd A Cookson (Shrewsbury GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st B Colman (Evolution) – 2nd K Everard (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd P Shepperd (Droitwich GTI)
Middle – 1st N Lamptey (Evolution) – 2nd G Richardson (Basildon GTI) – 3rd G Morrison (AIMAA Scotland)
Light – 1st T Stephens (WMST) – 2nd S Lewis (South Wye GTI) – 3rd E McVey (Scottish TKD)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Heavy (Green) – 1st E Barrow (Basildon GTI) – 2nd N Doherty (Upton GTI) – 3rd A Carter (Crewe GTI)
Heavy (Yellow) – 1st K Shahi (Derby GTI) – 2nd S Moore (Crewe GTI) – 3rd A Denman (Evolution)
Middle – 1st J Rybar (WMST) – 2nd C Walsh (Evolution) – 3rd W Baranowkz (WMST)
Light – 1st A Singh (Derby GTI) – 2nd X Wang (Basildon GTI) – 3rd T Jacks (Bromyard TKD)

POINT STOP SPARRING (LADIES)

Black Belt:
Heavy Weight – 1st M Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd T Belgacem (AIMAA Scotland) – 3rd F Lane (Cheltenham GTI)
Light – 1st L Fendt (Swindon GTI) – 2nd S Gleaves (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd D Hall (Swindon GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy Weight – 1st C Lange (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd A Powell (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd H Halliday (Tewkesbury GTI)
Light/Middle – 1st S Powell (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd R Surman (Worcester GTI) – 3rd L Wassell (Wells GTI)

Green/Yellow Belt
Heavy – 1st R Hope (Basildon GTI) – 2nd K McCaffrey (Basildon GTI) – 3rd N/A
Light/Middle – 1st T Adams (South Wye GTI) – 2nd C Barry (Scottish TKD) – 3rd N/A

POINT STOP SPARRING (BOYS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st R Richards (Derby GTI) – 2nd B Slater (Chelmsford GTI) – 3rd J England (Tewkesbury GTI)
Light Hvy/ Middle – 1st J Turney (WMST) – 2nd L Hopkins (WMST) – 3rd J Lewis (Scottish TKD)

Red/ Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st M Westwood (Bridgnorth GTI) – 2nd L Alexander (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd J Powell (Bromyard TKD)
Light Heavy – 1st H Sehmbi (Derby GTI) – 2nd J Sehmbi (Derby GTI) – 3rd N Hunt (Swindon GTI)
Middle – 1st S Bhara (Derby GTI) – 2nd H Perry (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd A Thurgood (Gloucester GTI)
Light – 1st M I Ali (Derby GTI) – 2nd T Everard (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd J Bradley (Bridgnorth GTI)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Heavy/Light Hvy – 1st L Coldham (Basildon GTI) – 2nd A Young (Andover GTI) – 3rd T Walmsley (Scottish TKD)
Middle (Green) – 1st R Gardiner (SPSMA) – 2nd J Boylan (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd C Hyett (South Wye GTI)
Middle (Yellow) – 1st M Manuschka (South Wye GTI) – 2nd A Roberts (South Wye GTI) – 3rd T Williamson (Swindon GTI)
Light (Yellow/Grn) – 1st T Walmsley (SPSMA) – 2nd D Biddle (Crewe GTI) – 3rd Q Rizwan (Derby GTI)

PEE WEE
Boys and Girls – 1st L Perrott (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd K Danesi (Telford GTI) – 3rd B Seeberg (Ledbury GTI)

POINT STOP SPARRING (GIRLS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st K Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd H Hunt (Swindon GTI) – 3rd S Todd (Scottish TKD)
Light Hvy/Middle – 1st N Turney (WMST) – 2nd G Baldwin (Brentwood GTI) – 3rd G Docherty (Scottish TKD)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy/Light Hvy – 1st D Hewitt (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd H Robinson (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd R Slater (Chelmsford GTI)
Middle/Light – 1st S Francis (WMST) – 2nd L Tregoning (Scottish TKD) – 3rd L Devine (Scottish TKD)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Middle/Light Hvy – 1st A Schilling (Camborne GTI) – 2nd J McIntyre (Scottish TKD) – 3rd E Roberts (Bridgnorth GTI)
Light – 1st A Kelly (Scottish TKD) – 2nd C Moran (Scottish TKD) – 3rd C Budge (Camborne GTI)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (MENS)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st T Chow (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd F Miller (Evolution) – 3rd M Wedler (WMST)
Middle – 1st S Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd R West (Basildon GTI) – 3rd D Palmer (Basildon GTI)
Light – 1st B England (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd S Ali (Derby GTI) – 3rd A Cookson (Shrewsbury GTI)

Red & Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st B Colman (Evolution) – 2nd P Shepperd (Droitwich GTI) – 3rd N/A
Middle – 1st N Lamptey (Evolution) – 2nd D Sawyer (Basildon GTI) – 3rd R Chan (Basildon GTI)
Light – 1st T Stephens (WMST) – 2nd I Salat (Derby GTI) – 3rd E McVey (Scottish TKD)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (LADIES)

Black Belt:
Heavy Weight – 1st M Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd F Lane (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd J Warden (Chelmsford GTI)
Light – 1st L Fendt (Swindon GTI) – 2nd D Hall (Swindon GTI) – 3rd C Richardson (Evolution)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st C Lange (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd A T Powell (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd H Halliday (Tewkesbury GTI)
Light/Middle – 1st S Powell (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd R Surman (Worcester GTI) – 3rd L Wassell (Wells GTI)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (BOYS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st R Richards (Derby GTI) – 2nd J England (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd J Cockburn (Telford GTI)
Light Hvy/ Middle – 1st J Lewis (Scottish TKD) – 2nd J Turney (WMST) – 3rd L Hopkins (WMST)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st M Westwood (Bridgnorth GTI) – 2nd L Alexander (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd J L Powell (Bromyard TKD)
Light Heavy – 1st H Sehmbi (Derby GTI) – 2nd J Sehmbi (Derby GTI) – 3rd N Hunt (Swindon GTI)
Middle – 1st A Thurgood (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd S B Bahra (Derby GTI) – 3rd N/A
Light – 1st M I Ali (Derby GTI) – 2nd L Rowe (Scottish TKD) – 3rd T Everard (Bromyard TKD)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (GIRLS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Todd (Scottish TKD) – 2nd K Kalcutt (WMST) – 3rd H Hunt (Swindon GTI)
Light Hvy/ Middle – 1st N Turney (WMST) – 2nd G Baldwin (Brentwood GTI) – 3rd A Ellis (Scottish TKD)

Red/ Blue Belt:
Light Hvy/ Heavy – 1st R Slater (Chelmsford GTI) – 2nd D Hewitt (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd H Robinson (Bromyard TKD)
Light & Middle – 1st L Devine (Scottish TKD) – 2nd L Tregonning (WMST) – 3rd S Francis (Scottish TKD)

PATTERNS ADULT

Black Belt:
Men – 1st G Slater (Basildon GTI) – 2nd M Bradfield (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd B England (Tewkesbury GTI)
Ladies – 1st F Lane (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd S Gleaves (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd J Warden (Chelmsford GTI)

Red / Blue Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st E McVey (Scottish TKD) – 2nd R Surman (Worcester GTI) – 3rd D Sawyer (Basildon GTI)

Green / Yellow Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st R Hope (Basildon GTI) – 2nd D Morton (Scottish TKD) – 3rd J McArthur (TAGB)

PATTERNS JUNIOR (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Boys – 1st J Cockburn (Telford GTI) – 2nd B Slater (Chelmsford GTI) – 3rd A Hendry (Wells GTI)
Girls – 1st G Baldwin (Brentwood GTI) – 2nd T Turney (WMST) – 3rd A Martin (Scottish TKD)

Red / Blue Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st N Hunt (Swindon GTI) – 2nd L Rowe (Scottish TKD) – 3rd M Westwood (Bridgnorth GTI)

Green / Yellow Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st L Coldham (Chelmsford GTI) – 2nd E Roberts (Bridgnorth GTI) – 3rd T Schaffner (WMST)

Destruction

Black Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st P Hamilton (Derby GTI)

Red/ Blue Belt:
Men – 1st N Lamptey (Evolution)

Highest Jumping Front Kick

Coloured Belts:
Men & Ladies – 1st W Baranowkz (AIMAA)
N Lamptey set senior record at 55cms above own head height

Coloured Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st L Coldham (Chelmsford GTI)
M Hollow set junior record at 55cms above own head height

Comments are closed.