2008 UK Open – 6th April

RESULTS (GTI) UK OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2008
Oasis Leisure Centre, Swindon – Sunday 6th April

POINT-STOP SPARRING (MEN)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st T Sweeney (UTI Wales) – 2nd F Miller (Evolution) – 3rd J Chow (Cheltenham GTI)
Middle – 1st S Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd T Huffadine (Wells GTI) – 3rd J Harrison (UTI Wales)
Light – 1st B England (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd C Jones (TMA) – 3rd S Ali (Derby GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Whittle (Wells GTI) – 2nd J Newman (Camborne GTI) – 3rd A Ferguson (Wells GTI)
Middle – 1st F Onawelho-Loren (North London GTI) – 2nd G Richardson (Basildon GTI) – 3rd M Wedler (WMST)
Light – 1st J Grubb (Great Barr GTI) – 2nd A Robinson (Truro GTI) – 3rd N Munson (Cheltenham GTI)

Green Belt:
Heavy – 1st P Bulikowski (TMA – 2nd S Branch (Swindon GTI) – 3rd D Scandrett (Camborne GTI)
Middle – 1st B Clarke (Camborne GTI) – 2nd J Bradley (Bridgnorth GTI) – 3rd P Budge (Camborne GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st N Lamptey (Evolution) – 2nd D Harrington (Great Barr GTI) – 3rd D Bawden (Camborne GTI)
Middle – 1st L Howgate (WMST) – 2nd M Asar (Derby GTI) – 3rd P Yates (Truro GTI)
Light – 1st A Singh (Derby GTI) – 2nd I Salat (Derby GTI) – 3rd R Cade (Leominster GTI)

POINT-STOP SPARRING (LADIES)

Black Belt:
Heavy Weight – 1st M Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd H Thornborough (Wells GTI) – 3rd N/A
Light – 1st L Fendt (Swindon GTI) – 2nd N Turecek (TMA) – 3rd S Eckley (South Wye GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Middle & Heavy – 1st J Bevan (Kings Norton GTI) – 2nd P Hutchings (TMA) – 3rd N/A
Light – 1st C Richardson (Evolution) – 2nd L Aitken (Scottish TKD) – 3rd N Shepherd (Sarum Cobra)

Green/Yellow Belt
Middle & Heavy – 1st L Wassell (Wells GTI) – 2nd S Allen (Truro GTI) – 3rd K Broderick (Truro GTI)
Light & Middle Ye – 1st D Cuza (Sarum Cobra) – 2nd T Adams (Leominster GTI) – 3rd N/A

POINT-STOP SPARRING (BOYS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st R Richards (Derby GTI) – 2nd M Sansom (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd J Aylott (WMST)
Light Heavy – 1st C Langley (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd N/A – 3rd N/A
Light/Middle – 1st H Morris (WMST) – 2nd T Fry – UFTA – 3rd K Lindhardsen (UTI Wales)

Red/ Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st B Slater (Basildon GTI) – 2nd S Locke (Basildon GTI) – 3rd S Lewis (South Wye GTI)
Light Heavy – 1st R Kerr (WMST) – 2nd J Pennington (Basildon GTI) – 3rd N Hunt (Swindon GTI)
Middle – 1st J Kirby (North London GTI) – 2nd A Thurgood (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd J Turney (WMST)
Light – 1st C Morris (WMST) – 2nd K Hook (Wolf TKD) – 3rd K Bhadeshia (Cheltenham GTI)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st D Steele (Swindon GTI) – 2nd C Walsh (Evolution) – 3rd M Westwood (Bridgnorth GTI)
Light Heavy (Gr) – 1st J Sehmbi (Derby GTI) – 2nd M-X Dawodu (Wolf TKD) – 3rd G Perry (Tewkesbury GTI)
Middle (Green) – 1st H Sehmbi (Derby GTI) – 2nd J Frame (North London GTI) – 3rd A Rowse (Camborne GTI)
Middle (Yellow) – 1st J Branch (Swindon GTI) – 2nd M Stone (Kings Norton GTI) – 3rd C Hyett (Kingstone GTI)
Light – 1st D Hemmings (UTI Wales) – 2nd J Bradley (Bridgnorth GTI) – 3rd R Evans-Keeling (Kings Norton GTI)

POINT-STOP SPARRING (GIRLS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
L/H & Heavy – 1st R Elley (UTI Wales) – 2nd N Turney (WMST) – 3rd J Wiltshire (WMST)
Middle & Light – 1st T Hall (WMST) – 2nd P Lindhardsen (UTI Wales) – 3rd M Morgan (UTI Wales)

Red/Blue Belt:
Light Heavy Red – 1st M Beavis (WMST) – 2nd G Docherty (Scottish TKD) – 3rd S Williams (Bridgnorth GTI)
L/H & Heavy Blue – 1st E Truman (WMST) – 2nd J Onipede (North London GTI) – 3rd D Hewett (Cheltenham GTI)
Light & Middle – 1st R Lindhardsen (UTI Wales) – 2nd L Lloyd (Evolution) – 3rd M Reeves (Andover GTI)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st D Zilionyte (Wolf TKD) – 2nd S Shaw (TMA – 3rd C Buckler (Truro GTI)
Light Heavy – 1st A Gomer (WMST) – 2nd L Chestnutt (WMST) – 3rd S Bertoli (Truro GTI)
Light & Middle – 1st A Schilling (Camborne GTI) – 2nd D Scandrett (Camborne GTI) – 3rd N/A

POINT-STOP SPARRING (PEEWEE)
Mixed Belt:
Coloured Belt – 1st L Berlinka (North London GTI) – 2nd B Seeburg (Hereford GTI) – 3rd T Harris (Hereford GTI)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (MENS)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st J Chow (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd R Mason (UTI Wales) – 3rd F Miller (Evolution)
Middle – 1st S Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd J Harrison (UTI Wales) – 3rd R Bolt (UTI Wales)
Light – 1st B England (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd S Ali (Derby GTI) – 3rd C Jones (TMA)

Red & Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Whittle (Wells GTI) – 2nd A Ferguson (Wells GTI) – 3rd D Black (Wolf TKD)
Middle – 1st M Wedler (WMST) – 2nd G Richardson (Basildon GTI) – 3rd M Harris (Wolf TKD)
Light – 1st N Munson (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd J Grubb (Great Barr GTI) – 3rd P Harris (Swindon GTI)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (LADIES)

Black Belt:
Heavy Weight – 1st M Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd H Thornborough (Wells GTI) – 3rd N/A
Light – 1st L Fendt (Swindon GTI) – 2nd N Turecek (TMA) – 3rd S Eckley (South Wye GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Middle /Heavy – 1st J Bevan (Kings Norton GTI) – 2nd P Hutching (TMA) – 3rd N/A
Light – 1st C Richardson (Evolution) – 2nd L Aitken (Scottish TKD) – 3rd S Weston (Wolf TKD)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (BOYS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st R Richards (Derby GTI) – 2nd J Wiltshire (WMST) – 3rd M Sansom (Cheltenham GTI)
Light Heavy – 1st C Langley (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd N/A – 3rd N/A
Light/Middle – 1st H Morris (WMST) – 2nd K Lindhardsen (UTI Wales) – 3rd T Fry – UFTA

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st B Slater (Basildon GTI) – 2nd S Lewis (South Wye GTI) – 3rd S Locke (Basildon GTI)
Light Heavy – 1st J Pennington (Basildon GTI) – 2nd R Kerr (WMST) – 3rd K Grzeszczyk (North London GTI)
Middle – 1st J Turney (WMST) – 2nd J Kirby (North London GTI) – 3rd K Berlinka (North London GTI)
Light – 1st C Morris (WMST) – 2nd K Hook (Wolf TKD) – 3rd K Bhadeshia (Cheltenham GTI)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (GIRLS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Light Heavy/ Heavy – 1st K Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd J Wiltshire (WMST) – 3rd D Hall (Swindon GTI)
Light / Middle – 1st T Hall (WMST) – 2nd N/A – 3rd N/A

Red/ Blue Belt:
Light Heavy Red – 1st S Williams (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd R Slater (Basildon GTI) – 3rd M Beavis (WMST)
Lt Heavy/ Heavy Blue – 1st D Hewett (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd J Onipede (North London GTI) – 3rd G Hook (Wolf TKD)
Light / Middle – 1st L Lindhardsen (UTI Wales) – 2nd M Reeves (Andover GTI) – 3rd N/A

PATTERNS – ADULT

Black Belt:
Men – 1st M Bradfield (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd B England (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd T Huffadine (Wells GTI)
Ladies – 1st L Fendt (Swindon GTI) – 2nd N Turecek (TMA) – 3rd S Gleaves (Tewkesbury GTI)

Red Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st J Newman (Camborne GTI) – 2nd M Newbury (Swindon GTI) – 3rd F Onawelho-Loren (North London GTI)

Blue Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st A Robinson (Truro GTI) – 2nd S Weston (Wolf TKD) – 3rd D Black (Wolf TKD)

Green Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st L Wassell (Wells GTI) – 2nd S Branch (Swindon GTI) – 3rd S Allen (Truro GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st R Cade (Leominster GTI) – 2nd K Broderick (Truro GTI) – 3rd P Yates (Truro GTI)

PATTERNS (JUNIOR (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Boys – 1st M Sansom (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd J Aylott (WMST) – 3rd J England (Tewkesbury GTI)
Girls – 1st D Hall (Swindon GTI) – 2nd G Baldwin (Basildon GTI) – 3rd L Roberts (Newquay GTI)

Red Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st J Pennington (Basildon GTI) – 2nd B Slater (Basildon GTI) – 3rd L Reeves (Andover GTI)

Blue Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st K Hook (Wolf TKD) – 2nd K Grzeszczyk (North London GTI) – 3rd J Clark (Basildon GTI)

Green Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st M-X Dawodu (Wolf TKD) – 2nd N Howarth (Bridgnorth GTI) – 3rd R Evans (Kings Norton GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st M Westwood (Bridgnorth GTI) – 2nd S Bertoli (Truro GTI) – 3rd T Harris (Hereford GTI)

Highest Jumping Front Kick

Black Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st F Miller (Evolution)

Coloured Belts:
Men & Ladies – 1st N Lamptey (Evolution)
1st T Moore (WMST) Both set new senior record at 60cms above own head height

Black Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st R Richards – Derby GTI)
junior record remains at 55cms above own head height set by M Hollow (Evolution) at English

Coloured Belts:
Boys & Girls – 1st S Locke (Basildon GTI)

Comments are closed.