2008 Midlands Championships – 1st September

2008 MIDLANDS CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS
Perdiswell Sports Centre, Worcester 2 – 1st September

PATTERNS

YELLOW / GREEN
BOYS – 1st K. Hicks (Truro GTI) – 2nd R. Zioionis (Wolf TKD) – 3rd M. Westwood ( Bridgnorth GTI)
GIRLS – 1st D. Zilionyte (Wolf TKD) – 2nd E. Roberts (Bridgnorth GTI) – 3rd N. Murphy (PUMA)
MENS – 1st R. Cade (Leominster GTI) – 2nd M. Drury (Wolf TKD) – 3rd A. Carpenter (Tewkesbury GTI)
LADIES – 1st L. Hester (Wolf TKD) – 2nd R. Hope (Basildon GTI) – 3rd S. Bertoli (Truro GTI)

BLUE / RED
BOYS – 1st B. Slater (Chelmsford GTI) – 2nd R. Appleby (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd K. Hook (Wolf TKD)
GIRLS – 1st L. Francis (PUMA) – 2nd G. Hook (Wolf TKD) – 3rd C. Jones (PUMA)
MENS – 1st J. Newman (Camborne GTI) – 2nd D. Parker (PUMA) – 3rd D. Black (Wolf TKD)
LADIES – 1st S. Weston ( Wolf TKD) – 2nd C. Brown (Truro GTI) – 3rd P. Nicholson (Swindon GTI)

BLACK
BOYS – 1st M. Luker (PUMA) – 2nd C. Randall (PUMA) – 3rd J. Veitch (PUMA)
GIRLS – 1st S. Powersland (PUMA) – 2nd G. Baldwin (Basildon GTI) – 3rd J. Rolinson (PUMA)
MENS – 1st S. Luker (PUMA) – 2nd M. Bradfield (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd P. Whitlock (PUMA)
LADIES – 1st J. Francis (PUMA) – 2nd S. Gleaves (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd L. Fendt (Swindon GTI)

SPARRING (POINTS)

YELLOW / GREEN

BOYS
LIGHT – 1st R. Gardiner (SPSMA) – 2nd B. Gardiner (SPSMA) – 3rd J. Bradley (Bridgnorth GTI)
MIDDLE – 1st K. Blair (SPSMA) – 2nd J. Branch (Swindon GTI) – 3rd M. Elkins (PUMA)
LIGHT /HEAVY – 1st M. Stone (Kings Norton GTI) – 2nd A. Young (Andover GTI) – 3rd N/A
HEAVY – 1st M. Westwood (Bridgnorth GTI) – 2nd A. Landa (Derby GTI) – 3rd R. Zilionis (Wolf TKD)
GIRLS
LIGHT – 1st N. Murphy (PUMA) – 2nd C. Lloyd (Leominster GTI) – 3rd E. Gomer (WMST)
MIDDLE – 1st I. Lloyd (Leominster GTI) – 2nd N/A – 3rd N/A
LIGHT / HEAVY –HEAVY – 1st D. Zilioyte (Wolf TKD) – 2nd A. Gomer (WMST) – 3rd E. Roberts (Bridgnorth GTI)
MENS
LIGHT – 1st A. Singh (Derby GTI) – 2nd R. Cade (Leominster GTI_) – 3rd I. Salat (Derby GTI)
MIDDLE – 1st M. Asar (Derby GTI) – 2nd P. Yates (Truro GTI) – 3rd B. Rothermal (Wolf TKD)
HEAVY – 1st K. Shahi (Derby GTI) – 2nd S. Nguyen (Derby GTI) – 3rd E. Barrow (Chelmsford GTI)
LADIES
LIGHT / MIDDLE – 1st K. Broderick (Truro GTI) – 2nd S. Bertoli (Truro GTI) – 3rd L. Wassell (Wells GTI)
HEAVY – 1st R. Hope (Basildon GTI) – 2nd L. Hester (Wolf TKD) – 3rd N/A

PEE—WEE – 1st J. Stanley (SPSMA) – 2nd K. Yates (Truro G.T.T) – 3rd N / A)

BLUE / RED

BOYS
LIGHT – 1st S. Bahra (Derby GTI) – 2nd K. Hook (Wolf TKD) – 3rd R. Evans-Keeling (Kings Norton GTI)
MIDDLE – 1st J. Aberdeen (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd J. Turney (WMST) – 3rd H. Perry (Tewkesbury GTI)
LIGHT / HEAVY – 1st J. Sehmbi (Derby GTI) – 2nd H. Sehmbi (Derby GTI) – 3rd G. Perry (Tewkesbury GTI)
HEAVY – 1st B. Slater (Chelmsford GTI) – 2nd R. Luca (Wolf TKD) – 3rd S. Hawthorne (Wells GTI.)
GIRLS
LIGHT / MIDDLE – 1st C. Jones (PUMA) – 2nd G. Luka (Wolf TKD) – 3rd S. Dinas (Derby GTI)
LIGHT/ HEAVY / HEAVY – 1st D. Hewitt (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd G. Hook (Wolf TKD) – 3rd L. Chestnut (WMST)
MENS
LIGHT – 1st N. Munson (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd S. Lewis (Leominster GTI) – 3rd N / A
MIDDLE – 1st A. Shah (Derby GTI) – 2nd G. Till (Turners TKD) – 3rd T. Smith (WMST)
HEAVY – 1st J. Newman (Camborne GTI) – 2nd P. Sheppard (Worcester GTI) – 3rd A. Fergusson (Wells GTI)
LADIES
LIGHT / MIDDLE – 1st R. Surman (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd S. Hayward (Bridgnorth GTI) – 3rd K. Hardman (Turners TKD)
HEAVY – 1st C. Lange (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd C. Brown (Truro GTI) – 3rd H. Halliday (Tewkesbury GTI)

BLACK

BOYS
LIGHT / HEAVY – 1st R. Marriott (PUMA) – 2nd A.S. Ducker (PUMA) – 3rd M. Luker (PUMA)
HEAVY – 1st R. Richards (Bramcote GTI) – 2nd C. Randall (PUMA) – 3rd A. Piponider (Bramcote GTI)
GIRLS
MIDDLE / LIGHT/HEAVY – 1st N. Turney (WMST) – 2nd J. Rollinson (Wolf TKD) – 3rd A. Gartside (PUMA)
HEAVY – 1st R. O’Neill (Wolf TKD) – 2nd K. Kalcutt (WMST) – 3rd N / A
MENS
LIGHT – 1st B. England (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd J. Stevens (PUMA) – 3rd S. Ali (Derby GTI)
MIDDLE – 1st S Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd P Whitlock (PUMA) – 3rd C Woolcock (PUMA)
HEAVY – 1st A Barakzai (PUMA) – 2nd M Bradfield (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd D McGlashan (Telford GTI)
LADIES
LIGHT / MIDDLE – 1st J. Hutchinson (Wolf TKD) – 2nd L. Fendt (Swindon GTI) – 3rd J. Francis (PUMA)
HEAVY – 1st S. Weatherer ( PUMA) – 2nd J. Warden (Chelmsford GTI) – 3rd K. Bradshaw (PUMA)

SPARRING CONTINUOUS

BLUE / RED

BOYS
LIGHT – 1st K. Hook (Wolf TKD) – 2nd R. Evans-Keeling (Kings Norton GTI) – 3rd S. Bahra (Derby GTI)
MIDDLE – 1st J. Turney (WMST) – 2nd A. Dinas (Derby GTI) – 3rd J. Aberdeen (Tewkesbury GTI)
LIGHT / HEAVY – 1st J. Sehmbi (Derby GTI) – 2nd M. Dawode (Wolf TKD) – 3rd H. Sehmbi (Derby GTI)
HEAVY – 1st S. Lock (Chelmsford GTI) – 2nd B. Slater (Chelmsford GTI) – 3rd L. Dalton (Wells GTI)
GIRLS
LIGHT / MIDDLE – 1st C. Jones (PUMA) – 2nd G. Luka (Wolf TKD) – 3rd S. Dinas (Derby GTI)
LIGHT/HEAVY / HEAVY – 1st L. Chestnut (WMST) – 2nd D. Hewitt (Wolf TKD) – 3rd G. Hook (Wolf TKD)
MENS
LIGHT – 1st N. Munson (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd S. Lewis (Leominster GTI) – 3rd N / A
MIDDLE – 1st D. Parker (PUMA) – 2nd A. Shah (Derby GTI) – 3rd T. Smith (WMST)
HEAVY – 1st J. Newman (Camborne GTI) – 2nd A. Fergusson (Wells GTI) – 3rd P. Sheppard (Worcester GTI)
LADIES
MIDDLE / LIGHT – 1st K. Hardman (Turners TKD) – 2nd R. Surman (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd S. Weston (Wolf TKD)
HEAVY – 1st C. Lange (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd Y. Hadley (B / North GTI) – 3rd C. Brown (Truro GTI)

BLACK

BOYS
LIGHT / HEAVY – 1st M. Luker (PUMA) – 2nd J. Veitch (PUMA) – 3rd A.S. Ducker (PUMA)
HEAVY – 1st R. Richards (Derby GTI) – 2nd J. England (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd J. Cockburn (Telford GTI)
GIRLS
MIDDLE / LIGHT/HEAVY – 1st N. Turney (WMST) – 2nd K. Gough (PUMA) – 3rd S. Powersland (PUMA)
HEAVY – 1st R. O’ Neil (Wolf TKD) – 2nd K. Kalcutt (WMST) – 3rd N / A
MENS
LIGHT – 1st B. England (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd J. Stevens (PUMA) – 3rd S. Bahra (Derby GTI)
MIDDLE – 1st S. Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd P. Whitlock (PUMA) – 3rd L. Woolcock (PUMA)
HEAVY – 1st M. Bradfield (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd A. Barakzai (PUMA) – 3rd D. McGlashan (Telford GTI)
LADIES
LIGHT / MIDDLE – 1st L. Fendt (Swindon GTI) – 2nd J. Hutchinson (Wolf TKD) – 3rd J. Francis (PUMA)
HEAVY – 1st S. Weatherer (PUMA) – 2nd K. Bradshaw (PUMA) – 3rd E. Deakin (PUMA)

Comments are closed.