2008 British Championships – 9th November

RESULTS – GTI BRITISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2008
Perdiswell Leisure Centre, Worcester – Sunday 9th November

POINT-STOP SPARRING (MEN)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st F Miller (Evolution) – 2nd M Bradfield (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd A Thorne (Braintree GTI)
Middle – 1st F Onawelho-Loren (N. London GTI) – 2nd O Oparinde (Derby GTI) – 3rd D Palmer (Basildon GTI)
Light – 1st S Ali (Derby GTI) – 2nd S Bahra (Derby GTI) – 3rd N/A

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st M Muscatt (Braintree GTI) – 2nd Z Chaudhary (Chester Green GTI) – 3rd T Smith (WMST)
Middle – 1st S Lewis (South Wye GTI) – 2nd J Bradley (Bridgnorth GTI) – 3rd M Wedler (WMST)

Green / Yellow
Heavy (Green) – 1st S Nguyen (Derby GTI) – 2nd S Branch (Swindon GTI) – 3rd N Doherty (N. London GTI)
Heavy (Yellow) – 1st K Shahi (Derby GTI) – 2nd S Moore (Crewe GTI) – 3rd W Jennings (Derby GTI)
Middle – 1st N Lamptey (Evolution) – 2nd M Asar (Derby GTI) – 3rd I Jannetta-Porter (N London GTI)
Light – 1st T Moore (WMST) – 2nd R Cade (Leominster GTI) – 3rd J Laroche (Wolf TKD)

POINT-STOP SPARRING (LADIES)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st F Lane (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd M Kalcutt (WMST) – 3rd J Warden (Chelmsford GTI)
Light / Middle – 1st S Gleaves (Droitwich GTI) – 2nd A Lucas (Shrewsbury GTI) – 3rd N/A

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st C Lange (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd A Bradford (Bridgnorth GTI) – 3rd N/A
Light/Middle – 1st C Richardson (Evolution) – 2nd K Hardman (Turners TKD) – 3rd S Weston (Wolf TKD)

Green/Yellow Belt
Heavy – 1st R Hope (Basildon GTI) – 2nd D Martin (Bridgnorth GTI) – 3rd N/A
Light / Middle – 1st T Adams (Leominster GTI) – 2nd S Spencer (N. London GTI) – 3rd N/A

POINT-STOP SPARRING (BOYS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st I Rizwan (Derby GTI) – 2nd J Wiltshire (WMST) – 3rd B Willcocks (Swindon GTI)
Light – 1st E Davies (TMA) – 2nd N/A – 3rd N/A

Red/ Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st R Luca (Wolf TKD) – 2nd S Locke (Chelmsford GTI) – 3rd M Ali (Derby GTI)
Light Heavy – 1st J Wong (Derby GTI) – 2nd J Kirby (N. London GTI) – 3rd H Sehmbi (Derby GTI)
Middle – 1st J Turney (WMST) – 2nd T Rashid (Chester Green GTI) – 3rd N/A
Light – 1st K Hook (Wolf TKD) – 2nd M I Ali (Derby GTI) – 3rd S Bahra (Derby GTI)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st M. Westwood (Bridgnorth GTI) – 2nd S Yiacoumi (TMA) – 3rd R Zilionis (Wolf TKD)
Light Heavy – 1st A Khan (Chester Green GTI) – 2nd A Young (Andover GTI) – 3rd L Coldham (Chelmsford GTI)
Middle (Green) – 1st J Frame (N London GTI) – 2nd T Bradley (Bridgnorth GTI) – 3rd C Hyett (South Wye GTI)
Middle (Yellow) – 1st Z Wickard (Basildon GTI) – 2nd A Roberts (Kingstone GTI) – 3rd N Manuschka (South Wye GTI)
Light (Green) – 1st H Ali (Chester Green GTI) – 2nd J Bradley (Bridgnorth GTI) – 3rd M Chaudhary (Chester Green GTI)
Light (Yellow) – 1st E Abduulaleem (N. London GTI) – 2nd Q Riswan (Derby GTI) – 3rd B Lewis (South Wye GTI)

PEE WEE
Boys & Girls – 1st N Haider (Chester Green GTI) – 2nd M Chaudhary (Chester Green GTI) – 3rd N/A

POINT-STOP SPARRING (GIRLS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st K Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd E Wilde (Crewe GTI) – 3rd N/A
Light Heavy – 1st M Turney (WMST – 2nd H Burdett (Swindon GTI) – 3rd C Butler (Basildon GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st D Zilionyte (Wolf TKD) – 2nd R Williamson (Derby GTI) – 3rd R Connley–Taylor (N. London GTI)
Light Heavy (Red) – 1st R Kairns (WMST) – 2nd R Slater (Chelmsford GTI) – 3rd J Onipede (N London GTI)
Light Heavy (Blue) – 1st E Trueman (WMST) – 2nd S Howe (Evolution) – 3rd S Hook (Wolf TKD)
Middle – 1st G Luca (Wolf TKD) – 2nd L Lloyd (Evolution) – 3rd C Woodhouse (Derby GTI)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Light Heavy/Heavy – 1st E Roberts (Bridgnorth GTI) – 2nd K Muscutt (Braintree GTI) – 3rd S Shaw (TMA)
Light & Middle – 1st A Schilling (Camborne GTI) – 2nd I Heather (Braintree GTI) – 3rd I Afzal (Chester Green GTI)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (MENS)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st F Miller (Evolution) – 2nd K Wyatt (Crewe GTI) – 3rd M Bradfield (Tewkesbury GTI)
Middle – 1st F Onawelho-Loren (N. London GTI) – 2nd O Oparinde (Derby GTI) – 3rd D Palmer (Basildon GTI)
Light – 1st S Ali (Derby GTI) – 2nd S Bhara (Derby GTI) – 3rd N/A

Red & Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st T Smith (WMST) – 2nd M Muskatt (Braintree GTI) – 3rd S Chaudhary (Chester Green GTI)
Middle – 1st M Wedler (WMST) – 2nd P Sheppard (Worcester GTI) – 3rd S Lewis (South Wye GTI)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (LADIES)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st F Lane (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd J Warden (Chelmsford GTI) – 3rd N/A
Light – 1st S Gleaves (Droitwich GTI ) – 2nd A Lucas (Shrewsbury GTI) – 3rd N/A

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st C Lange (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd A Bradford (Bridgnorth GTI) – 3rd N/A
Light/Middle – 1st C Richardson (Evolution) – 2nd K Hardman (Turners TKD) – 3rd S Weston (Wolf TKD)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (BOYS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st I Rizwan (Derby GTI) – 2nd B Willcocks (Swindon GTI) – 3rd J Cockburn (Telford GTI)
Light – 1st E Davies (TMA) – 2nd N/A – 3rd N/A

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st M Z Ali (Derby GTI) – 2nd D Connley-Taylor (N London GTI) – 3rd E Poulakis (TMA)
Light Heavy – 1st J Sehmbi (Derby GTI) – 2nd J Wong (Derby GTI) – 3rd H Sehmbi (Derby GTI)
Middle – 1st J Turney (WMST) – 2nd T Rashid (Chester Green GTI) – 3rd N/A
Light – 1st K Hook (Wolf TKD) – 2nd S Bahra (Derby GTI) – 3rd M I Ali (Derby GTI)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (GIRLS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st K Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd E Wilde (Crewe GTI) – 3rd N/A
Light Heavy – 1st N Turney (WMST) – 2nd S Williams (Bridgnorth GTI) – 3rd H Burdett (Swindon GTI)

Red/ Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st D Zilionyte (Wolf TKD) – 2nd R Williamson (Derby GTI) – 3rd R Connley-Taylor (N London GTI)
Light Heavy (Blue) – 1st E Trueman (WMST) – 2nd G Hook (Wolf TKD) – 3rd S Howe (Evolution)
Light Heavy (Red) – 1st J Onipede (N. London GTI) 2rd R Cairns (WMST) – 3rd R Slater (Chelmsford GTI)
Middle – 1st G Luca (Wolf TKD) 2rd C Woodhouse (Derby GTI) – 3rd N/A

PATTERNS – ADULT

Black Belt:
Men – 1st M Bradfield (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd K Ebbs (Chelmsford GTI) – 3rd T Uppal (Droitwich GTI)
Ladies – 1st S Gleaves (Droitwich GTI) – 2nd F Lane (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd J Warden (Basildon GTI)

Red Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st C Richardson (Evolution) – 2nd C Lange (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd Z Chaudhary (Chester Green GTI)

Blue Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st D Sawyer (Basildon GTI) – 2nd S Weston (Wolf TKD) – 3rd P Sheppard (Worcester GTI)

Green Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st T Moore (WMST) – 2nd T Carpenter (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd R Cade (Leominster GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st R Hope (Basildon GTI) – 2nd C Walsh (Evolution) – 3rd A Drury (Wolf TKD)

PATTERNS – JUNIOR (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Boys – 1st M Nelson (Swindon GTI) – 2nd (joint) B Slater (Chelmsford GTI) & J Cockburn (Telford GTI)
Girls – 1st G Baldwin (Basildon GTI) – 2nd D Hall (Swindon GTI) – 3rd N Turney (WMST)

Red Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st G Luca (Wolf TKD) – 2nd H Dixon (Basildon GTI) – 3rd C Butler (Basildon GTI)

Blue Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st K Hook (Wolf TKD) – 2nd D Zilionyte (Wolf TKD) – 3rd S Howe (Evolution)

Green Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st M Westwood (Bridgnorth GTI) – 2nd L Heather (Braintree GTI ) – 3rd K Hills (Truro GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st L Coldham (Basildon GTI) – 2nd E Roberts (Bridgnorth GTI) – 3rd B Lewis (Hereford GTI)

DESTRUCTION

Black Belt:
Men – 1st K Ebbs (Chelmsford GTI)
Ladies – 1st No Winner

Red/ Blue Belt:
Men – 1st D Sawyer (Basildon GTI)
Ladies – 1st C Richardson (Evolution)

HIGHEST JUMPING FRONT KICK

Black Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st J Walden (Basildon GTI)

Coloured Belts:
Men & Ladies – 1st N Lamptey- (Evolution)
Set Senior record at 65 cms above own head height

Black Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st M Hollow- (Evolution)
Set Junior record at 60 cms above own head height

Coloured Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st L Coldham (Chelmsford GTI)

Comments are closed.