2007 Southern Open Championships – 18th February

RESULTS – GTI SOUTHERN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2007
The Haydon Centre, Swindon – Sunday 18th February

POINT-STOP SPARRING (MEN)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st F Miller (Evolution) – 2nd M Bradfield (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd A Creed (WMST)
Middle – 1st A Pearce (Derby GTI) – 2nd L Green (Evolution) – 3rd J Chow (Cheltenham GTI)
Light – 1st L Hall (Worcester GTI) – 2nd M Davies (UFTA) – 3rd D Arthur (BCKMA)

Red/Blue Belt:Heavy – 1st D Bunting (Nots Trent GTI) – 2nd L Long (IKASA) – 3rd S Stirray (Swindon GTI)
Middle – 1st R West (Basildon GTI) – 2nd F Onawelchlho-Coren (N. London GTI) – 3rd M Hill (Shrewsbury GTI)
Light – 1st R Atkinson (Basildon GTI) – 2nd D Duffin-Jones (IKASA) – 3rd n/a

Green/Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st E Harford (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd H Roper (Evolution) – 3rd M Grayham (Basildon GTI)
Middle – 1st J Vaughn (Evolution) – 2nd M Monk (Evolution) – 3rd R Chan (Basildon GTI)
Light – 1st D Lindsey (Nots Trent GTI) – 2nd J Leslie (Nots Trent GTI) – 3rd P Harris (Swindon GTI)

POINT-STOP SPARRING (LADIES)

Black Belt:
Open Weight – 1st M Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd C Jones (Great Barr GTI) – 3rd F Lane (Cheltenham GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st A Weatherall (Basildon GTI) – 2nd L Kent (Swindon GTI) – 3rd n/a
Light & Middle – 1st L Attken (STA) – 2nd D Barlow (Basildon GTI) – 3rd P Nicholson (Swindon GTI)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st R Foster (Cam GTI) – 2nd n/a – 3rd n/a
Light – 1st G Blackwell (WMST) – 2nd L Fineburg (Notts. Trent GTI) – 3rd R Metlouaite (N. London GTI)

POINT-STOP SPARRING (BOYS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd B England (Tewksbury GTI) – 3rd J England (Tewksbury GTI)
Light & Middle – 1st J Lewis (STA) – 2nd C Langley (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd R Goddard (Gloucester GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st B Slater (Basildon GTI) – 2nd B Wilcox (Swindon GTI) – 3rd J Fendt (Swindon GTI)
Light-Heavy – 1st J Morran (STA) – 2nd M Gregory (UFTA) – 3rd S Cockburn (Telford GTI)
Middle – 1st H Morris (WMST) – 2nd R Appleby (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd R Stirrat (Swindon GTI)
Light – 1st C Morris (WMST) – 2nd C Stirrat (Swindon GTI) – 3rd M Thresher (UFTA)

Green/Yellow Belt;
Heavy – 1st S Lewis (S. Wye GTI) – 2nd B Wheatland (UFTA) – 3rd J Till (Turners TKD)
Light-Heavy – 1st R Nicholls (Basildon GTI) – 2nd G Halling (Turners TKD) – 3rd T Morhan (S Wye GTI)
Middle – 1st G Gough (UMST) – 2nd E Merkelunas (N. London GTI) – 3rd K Grzeszczyk (N. London GTI)
Light – 1st C Grist (BCKMA) – 2nd J Russell (S Wye GTI) – 3rd K Bhadeshia (Cheltenham GTI)
PeeWee (Boys & Girls) – 1st J Dallow (Turners TKD) – 2nd C Larkin (STA) – 3rd A Dallow (Turners TKD)

POINT-STOP SPARRING (GIRLS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Light-Heavy & Heavy – 1st T Lee (Evolution) – 2nd N Turney (WMST) – 3rd K Carins (Turners TKD)
Middle – 1st R Miller (STA) – 2nd H Hunt (Swindon GTI) – 3rd K Haskins (Evolution)

Red/Blue Belt:
Light-Heavy – 1st K Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd R Slater (Chelmsford GTI) – 3rd G Baldwin (Basildon GTI)
Middle – 1st C Butler (Basildon GTI) – 2nd G Docherty (STA) – 3rd E Miller (Evolution)

Green Belt:
Light-Heavy & Heavy – 1st R Connolly-Taylor (N. London GTI) – 2nd N Huskins (S Wye GTI) – 3rd J Onipede (N. London GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Light-Heavy – 1st S Howe (Evolution) – 2nd I Lloyd (Leominster GTI) – 3rd n/a
Middle & Light – 1st O Barlett (Bramcote GTI) – 2nd n/a – 3rd n/a

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (MENS)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st M Schofield (Evolution) – 2nd P Riley (WMST) – 3rd S McGinley (Bridgnorth GTI)
Middle – 1st L Green (Evolution) – 2nd C Hinterleithner (N. London GTI) – 3rd J Chow (Cheltenham GTI)
Light – 1st L Hall (Worcester GTI) – 2nd M Dawes (UFTA) – 3rd D Arther (Worcester GTI)

Red & Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st D Bunting (Nots Trent GTI) – 2nd S Stirrat (Swindon GTI) – 3rd M Jones (BCKMA)
Middle – 1st R West (Basildon GTI) – 2nd F Onawelho-Coren (N London GTI) – 3rd D Palmer (Basildon GTI)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (LADIES)

Black Belt:
Open Weight – 1st C Jones (Gt. Barr GTI) – 2nd F Lane (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd S Eckley (S Wye GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy & Light-Heavy – 1st A Weatherall (Basildon GTI) – 2nd S Kilgour (UFTA) – 3rd n/a
Middle & Light – 1st L Aitken (STA) – 2nd D Barlow (Basildon GTI) – 3rd n/a

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (BOYS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd R Richards (Bramcote GTI) – 3rd M Sansom (Cheltenham GTI)
Middle & Light – 1st C Langley (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd L Nelson (Swindon GTI) – 3rd J Lewis (STA)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st M Throne (Turners TKD) – 2nd B Slater (Chelmsford GTI) – 3rd C Proud (Gloucester GTI)
Light-Heavy – 1st S Cockburn (Telford GTI) – 2nd M Gregory (UFTA) – 3rd G Proud (Gloucester GTI)
Middle – 1st J Moran (STA) – 2nd N Hunt (Swindon GTI) – 3rd R Stirrat (Swindon GTI)
Light – 1st R Sherner (Turners TKD) – 2nd C Stirrat (Swindon GTI) – 3rd J Sherner (Turners TKD

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (GIRLS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Light-Heavy & Heavy – 1st T Lee (Evolution) – 2nd K Cairns (Turners TKD) – 3rd n/a
Middle – 1st R Miller (STA) – 2nd H Hunt (Swindon GTI) – 3rd n/a

Red/Blue Belt:
Light-Heavy – 1st K Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd G Baldwin (Basildon GTI) – 3rd C Taylor (Evolution)
Middle – 1st C Butler (Basildon GTI) – 2nd G Docherty (STA) – 3rd n/a

PATTERNS – ADULT

Black Belt:
Men – 1st M Bradfield (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd F Miller (Evolution) – 3rd P Riley (WMST)
Ladies – 1st H Box (Worcester GTI) – 2nd L Hill (Turners TKD) – 3rd F Lane (Cheltenham GTI)

Red Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st A Weatherall (Basildon GTI) – 2nd S Whittle (Wells GTI) – 3rd D Snowdon (Evolution)

Blue Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st L Aitken (STA) – 2nd J Spencer (N. London GTI) – 3rd D Barlow (Basildon GTI)

Green Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st R Chan (Basildon GTI) – 2nd P Harris (Swindon GTI) – 3rd n/a

Yellow Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st M Graham (Basildon GTI) – 2nd D Galier (?) – 3rd M Monk (Evolution)

PATTERNS – JUNIOR (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st T Lee (Evolution) – 2nd M Sansom (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd B England (Tewkesbury GTI)

Red Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st C Butler (Basildon GTI) – 2nd G Baldwin (Basildon GTI) – 3rd T Fry (?)

Blue Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st C Butler (Basildon GTI) – 2nd B Slater (Basildon GTI) – 3rd G Proud (Gloucester GTI)

Green Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st R Nicolls (Basildon GTI) – 2nd N Huskins (S Wye GTI) – 3rd J Dallow (Turners TKD)

Yellow Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st S Mistry (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd I Lloyd (Leominster GTI) – 3rd R Gellowey (STA)

Comments are closed.