2007 English Championships – 15th April

RESULTS – GTI ENGLISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2007
Cheltenham Recreation Centre, Cheltenham – Sunday 15th April

POINT-STOP SPARRING (MEN)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st F Miller (Evolution) – 2nd M Bradfield (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd R Fisher (GTI Great Barr)
Middle – 1st B England (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd A Pearse (Derby GTI) – 3rd L Green (Evolution)
Light – 1st C West (Wells GTI) – 2nd S Ali (Derby GTI) – 3rd N/A

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st C Fisher (GTI Great Barr) – 2nd A Ferguson (Wells GTI) – 3rd S Stirrat (Swindon GTI)
Middle – 1st F Onawelho-Loren (N. London GTI) – 2nd D Palmer (Basildon GTI) – 3rd K Bartlam (UFTA)
Light – 1st R Atkinson (Basildon GTI) – 2nd J Mosley (Evolution) – 3rd N/A

Green/Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st N Graham (Basildon GTI) – 2nd B Coleman (Evolution) – 3rd P Sheppard (Worcester GTI)
Light – 1st A Robinson (Truro GTI) – 2nd N Munson (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd N/A

Green Belt:
Middle – 1st S Jotham (SPSMA) – 2nd T Arthur (SPSMA) – 3rd R Chan (Basildon GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Middle – 1st M Monk (Evolution) – 2nd N Lamptey (Evolution) – 3rd D Sawyer (Basildon GTI)

POINT-STOP SPARRING (LADIES)

Black Belt:
Open Weight – 1st L Fendt (Swindon GTI) – 2nd F Lane (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd C Jones (Great Barr GTI)
Light – 1st L Fendt (Swindon GTI) – 2nd N/A – 3rd N/A

Green/Red/Blue Belt:
Open Weight – 1st D Barlow (Basildon GTI) – 2nd C Richardson (Evolution) – 3rd K Clarke (SPSMA)

POINT-STOP SPARRING (BOYS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd J England (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd J Cockburn (Telford GTI)
Middle & L-Heavy – 1st C Langley (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd W Astill (Turners TKD) – 3rd R Goddard (Swindon GTI)

Red Belt:
Heavy – 1st M Thorne (Turners TKD) – 2nd M Gregory (UFTA) – 3rd P Siviter (Turners TKD)
Middle – 1st H Morris (WMST) – 2nd J Turney (WMST) – 3rd R Appleby (Gloucester GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Light-Heavy – 1st S Cockburn (Telford GTI) – 2nd M Dalton (Wells GTI) – 3rd J Wilton (Bridgnorth GTI)
Light – 1st C Morris (WMST) – 2nd C Stirrat (Swindon GTI) – 3rd J Schermer (Turners TKD)

Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st B Wheatland (UFTA) – 2nd B Slater (Basildon GTI) – 3rd N/A
Middle – 1st R Stirrat (Swindon GTI) – 2nd M Thresher (UFTA) – 3rd R Schermer ( Turners TKD)

Blue/Green Belt:
PeeWee – 1st C Butler (Basildon GTI) – 2nd A Dallow (Turners TKD) – 3rd J Dallow (Turners TKD)

Green Belt;
Middle – 1st R Kerr (WMST) – 2nd D Warren (S Wye GTI) – 3rd K Taylor (S Wye GTI)
Light – 1st K Smith (WMST) – 2nd R Sears (Shrewsbury GTI) – 3rd K Silgram (Camborne GTI)

Green/Yellow Belt;
Heavy – 1st R Davis (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd J Vaughan (Great Barr GTI) – 3rd S Lewis (S Wye GTI)
Light-Heavy – 1st D Connely-Taylor (N London GTI) – 2nd C Huskins (S Wye GTI) – 3rd N/A

Yellow Belt:
Middle – 1st G Gough (WMST) – 2nd C Sharp (WMST) – 3rd J DaSilva-McDonnell (N. London GTI)
Light – 1st J Russell (S Wye GTI) – 2nd N Garikipati (Shrewsbury GTI) – 3rd J Payne (Wells GTI)

POINT-STOP SPARRING (GIRLS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st K Cairns (Turners TKD) – 2nd J Grey (UFTA) – 3rd N/A
Middle/ Light-Heavy – 1st R Miller (STA) – 2nd H Hunt (Swindon GTI) – 3rd K Haskins (Evolution)

Red/Blue Belt:
Light-Heavy – 1st K Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd J Warden (Chelmsford GTI) – 3rd G Baldwin (Basildon GTI)
Middle – 1st J Pates (WMST) – 2nd C Butler (Basildon GTI) – 3rd E Miller (Evolution)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Open Weight – 1st R Connely-Taylor (N. London GTI) – 2nd J Onipede (N. London GTI) – 3rd N Huskins (S Wye GTI)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (MENS)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st M Bradfield (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd S Thomas (WMST) – 3rd R Edwardes (Evolution)
Middle – 1st J Rogers (Worcester GTI) – 2nd B England (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd S Hadley (Basildon GTI)
Light – 1st C West (Wells GTI) – 2nd S Ali (Derby GTI) – 3rd N/A

Red & Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st C Fisher (Great Barr GTI) – 2nd A Ferguson ( Wells GTI) – 3rd S Stirrat (Swindon GTI)
Light/Middle – 1st R Atkinson (Basildon GTI) – 2nd D Palmer (Basildon GTI) – 3rd F Onawelho-Loren (N London GTI)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (LADIES)

Black Belt:
Open Weight – 1st F Lane (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd M Kalcutt (WMST) – 3rd L Fendt (Swindon GTI)
Light – 1st L Fendt (Swindon GTI) – 2nd N/A – 3rd N/A

Red/Blue Belt:
Middle & Light – 1st C Richardson (Evolution) – 2nd D Barlow (Basildon GTI) – 3rd N/A

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (BOYS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd R Richards (Derby GTI) – 3rd M Sansom (Cheltenham GTI)
Middle & Light – 1st C Langley (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd W Astill (Swindon GTI) – 3rd N/A

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st B Slater (Chelmsford GTI) – 2nd M Thorne (Turners TKD) – 3rd A Chambers (UFTA)
Light-Heavy – 1st S Cockburn (Telford GTI) – 2nd M Dalton (Wells GTI) – 3rd N/A
Middle – 1st R Appleby (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd J Turney (WMST) – 3rd N Hunt (Swindon GTI)
Light – 1st C Stirrat (Swindon GTI) – 2nd J Schermer (Turners TKD) – 3rd C Butler (Basildon GTI)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (GIRLS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st K Cairns (Turners TKD) – 2nd KJ Grey (UFTA) – 3rd N/A
Middle/Light-Heavy – 1st N Turney (WMST) – 2nd D Hall (Swindon GTI) – 3rd H Hunt (Swindon GTI)

Red Belt:
Middle/Light-Heavy – 1st J Warden (Basildon GTI) – 2nd K Kalcutt (WMST) – 3rd C Butler (Basildon GTI)

PATTERNS – ADULT

Black Belt:
Men – 1st S Hadley (Basildon GTI) – 2nd M Bradfield (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd F Miller (Evolution)
Ladies – 1st L Fendt (Swindon GTI) – 2nd H Box (Worcester GTI) – 3rd S Gleaves (Worcester GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Men – 1st S Whittle (Wells GTI) – 2nd J Mosley (Evolution) – 3rd D Sowden (Evolution)
Ladies – 1st C Richardson (Evolution) – 2nd D Barlow (Basildon GTI) – 3rd J Cummings (Wells GTI)

Green Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st N Munson (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd R Chan (Basildon GTI) – 3rd A Robinson (Truro GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st M Monk (Evolution) – 2nd M Graham (Basildon GTI) – 3rd P Sheppard (Worcester GTI)

PATTERNS – JUNIOR (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Boys – 1st M Sansom (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd D Langley (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd J England (Tewkesbury GTI)
Girls – 1st D Hall (Swindon GTI) – 2nd N Turney (WMST) – 3rd H Hunt (Swindon GTI)

Red Belt:
Boys – 1st J Pennington ( Basildon GTI) – 2nd L Reeves (Andover GTI) – 3rd J Turney (WMST)

Red/Blue Belt:
Girls – 1st C Butler (Basildon GTI) – 2nd J Warden (Chelmsford GTI) – 3rd G Baldwin (Basildon GTI)

Blue Belt:
Boys – 1st B Slater (Basildon GTI) – 2nd C Butler (Basildon GTI) – 3rd B Wheatland (UFTA)

Green Belt:
Boys – 1st K Silgram (Camborne GTI) – 2nd M Holley (WMST) – 3rd S Lewis (S Wye GTI)
Girls – 1st N Huskins (S Wye GTI) – 2nd R Connely-Taylor (N London GTI) – 3rd L Good (Shrewsbury GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st C Sharp (WMST) – 2nd G Gough (WMST) – 3rd N Garikipati (Shrewsbury GTI)

Destruction:
Black – 1st L Green (Evolution) Hand
Red/Blue – 1st S Whittle (Wells GTI) Foot

Comments are closed.