2006 Southern Open Championships – 12th February

RESULTS – GTI SOUTHERN OPEN 2006
The Haydon Centre, Swindon – Sunday 12th February

POINT-STOP SPARRING (MENS)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st O Gillard (WMST) – 2nd P Riley (WMST) – 3rd T Chow (Cheltenham GTI)
Middle – 1st F Miller (Evolution) – 2nd J Chow (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd A Bowen (WMST)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Whittle (Wells GTI) – 2nd A Creed (WMST) – 3rd D Bunting (NTU GTI)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st R West (Basildon GTI) – 2nd K White (Andover GTI) – 3rd M Waedel (WMST)
Middle – 1st J Vaughn (Evolution) – 2nd C Hodgins (Andover GTI) – 3rd A Chohan (NTU GTI)
Light – 1st P Duffy (STA) – 2nd J Leslie (NTU GTI) – 3rd n/a

POINT-STOP SPARRING (LADIES)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st F Lane (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd G Boyle (STA) – 3rd S Gleaves (Worcester GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Open Weight – 1st G Morehouse (Andover GTI) 2nd A Workman (Andover GTI) – 3rd L Kent (Swindon GTI)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Open Weight – 1st F Kettle (Basildon GTI) – 2nd D Barlow (Basildon GTI) – 3rd C Wilson (NTU GTI)

POINT-STOP SPARRING (BOYS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st B Rashid (Derby GTI) – 2nd B England (Tewksbury GTI) – 3rd D Langley (Gloucester GTI)
Light-Heavy – 1st I Rizwan (Derby GTI) – 2nd M Adris (Derby GTI) – 3rd J England (Tewkesbury GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st G Proud (Gloucester GTI) 2nd T Gentlemen (Andover GTI) – 3rd J Catt (Andover GTI)
Middle – 1st U Akhtar (Derby GTI) – 2nd J Moran (STA) – – 3rd H Morris (WMST) –
Light – 1st J Lewis (STA) – 2nd L Daisley (STA) – 3rd R Appleby (Gloucester GTI)

Green/Yellow Belt
Heavy – 1st S McLorie (Andover GTI) 2nd D Roberts (Andover GTI) – 3rd R Atkinson (Basildon GTI)
Light-Heavy – 1st J Bullman Swindon GTI) – 2nd G.T Proud (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd G.E Proud (Gloucester GTI)
Middle – 1st C Huskins (South Wye GTI)2nd C Proud (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd J Morrall (South Wye GTI) – –
Light – 1st J Farnell (Turners TKD) – 2nd C Morris (WMST) – 3rd K Silgrim (Camborne GTI)

(Boys & Girls) – PeeWee – 1st O Hill (Turners TKD) – 2nd A Dallow (Turners TKD) – 3rd C Butler (Basildon GTI)

POINT-STOP SPARRING (GIRLS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Open Weight – 1st L Fendt (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd N Turney (WMST) – 3rd L Mitty (Andover GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Open Weight – 1st E Wells (WMST) – 2nd J Morris (WMST) – 3rd D Hall (Swindon GTI)
Light – 1st R Miller (STA) – 2nd S Gault (STA) – – 3rd n/a

Green/Yellow Belt:
L-Heavy & Heavy – 1st J Warden (Basildon GTI) – 2nd J Pilipezcuk (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd C Butler (Basildon GTI)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (MENS)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st P Riley (WMST) – 2nd G Vaughn (Droitwich GTI) – 3rd D Bergozni (WMST) –
Middle – 1st F Miller (Evolution) – 2nd J Chow (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd A Pearson (Andover GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Whittle (Wells GTI) – 2nd M Catt (Andover GTI) – 3rd D Bunting (NTU GTI)
Middle – 1st L Green (Evolution) – 2nd L Hibbs (Andover GTI) – 3rd n/a

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (LADIES)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st F Lane (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd L Hill (Turners TKD) – 3rd G Boyle (STA) –

Red/Blue Belt:
Open Weight – 1st G Morehouse (Andover GTI) 2nd C Elkins (Swindon GTI) – 3rd L Kent (Swindon GTI)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (BOYS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st M Bradfield (Tewkesbury GTI) 2nd B Rashid (Derby GTI) – 3rd B England (Tewkesbury GTI)
Light-Heavy – 1st I Rizwan (Derby GTI) – 2nd J England (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd S Daisley (STA)
Light – – 1st L Nelson (Swindon GTI) 2nd n/a – – 3rd n/a

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st T Gentlemen (Andover GTI) 2nd M Thorne (Turners TKD – 3rd B Willcocks (Swindon GTI)
Light-Heavy – 1st R Simmons (Evolution) – 2nd W Astill (WMST) – 3rd C Hope (Tewkesbury GTI)
Middle – 1st U Akhtar (Derby GTI) – 2nd H Morris (WMST) – 3rd J Moran (STA)
Light – 1st L Daisley (STA) – 2nd R Appleby (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd R Goddard (Swindon GTI)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (GIRLS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Lt. Heavy / Heavy 1st L Fendt (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd C Bethal (STA) – 3rd K Cairns (Turners TKD)
Middle – 1st S Todd (STA) – 2nd H Hunt (Swindon GTI) – 3rd n/a

Red/Blue Belt:
Lt. Heavy / Heavy – 1st D Hall (Swindon GTI) – 2nd G Appleby (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd S Gault (STA)
Middle – 1st R Miller (STA) – 2nd E Clutterbuck (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd n/a

PATTERNS – ADULT

Black Belt:
Mens – 1st F Miller (Evolution) – 2nd D Bonthuys (Andover GTI) – 3rd T Chow (Cheltenham GTI)
Ladies – 1st H Box (Worcester GTI) – 2nd L Hill (Turners TKD) – 3rd G Boyle (STA)

Red Belt:
Mens & Ladies – 1st G Morehouse (Andover GTI) – 2nd L Green (Evolution) – 3rd A Workman (Andover GTI) –

Blue Belt:
Mens & Ladies – 1st S Whittle (Wells GTI) – 2nd T Canaby (Bridgnorth GTI) – 3rd M Catt (Andover GTI)

Green Belt:
Mens & Ladies – 1st R West (Basildon GTI) – 2nd D Barlow (Basildon GTI) – 3rd J Wheelhouse (Cheltenham GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Mens & Ladies – 1st K Miles (Andover GTI) – 2nd K White (Andover GTI) – 3rd M Wardell (WMST)

PATTERNS – JUNIOR (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Boys – 1st M Bradfield (Tewkesbury GTI) 2nd B England (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd A Cookson (Shrewsbury GTI)
Girls – 1st L Fendt (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd T Lee (Evolution) – 3rd L Mitty (Andover GTI)

Red Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st B Bonthuys (Andover GTI) 2nd C Hall (Swindon GTI) – 3rd T Gentelmen (Andover GTI)

Blue Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st R Appleby (Gloucester GTI) 2nd C Proud (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd G Appleby (Gloucester GTI) –

Green Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st S McLorie (Andover GTI) – 2nd J Warden (Basildon GTI) – 3rd C Butler (Basildon GTI) –

Yellow Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st C Butler (Basildon GTI) – 2nd D Roberts (Andover GTI) – 3rd M Asquith (Andover GTI)

Comments are closed.