2006 English Championships – 2nd April

RESULTS – GTI ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIPS 2006
Cheltenham Recreation Centre, Cheltenham – Sunday 2nd April

POINT-STOP SPARRING (MENS)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Thomas (WMST) – 2nd T Chow (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd P Riley (WMST) –
Middle – 1st J Chow (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd P Tovey (Evolution) – 3rd N/A
Light – 1st L Hall (Worcester GTI) – 2nd A Anwar (Derby GTI) – 3rd S Ali (Derby GTI)

Red Belt:
Heavy – 1st A Creed (WMST) – 2nd L Green (Evolution) – 3rd D Eggleston (WMST)

Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st D.O. Ovien (N. London GTI) 2nd R West (Basildon GTI) – 3rd S Whittle (Wells GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Light & Middle – 1st P Johal (Derby GTI) – 2nd R Husbands (N. London GTI) – 3rd R Fisher (Gt. Barr TKD)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st A Magregor (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd D Broom (Evolution) – 3rd M Wardell (WMST)
Middle – 1st M Haywood (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd M Hill (Shrewsbury GTI) – 3rd N Kumar (Swindon GTI)
Light – 1st A Bates (Evolution) – 2nd R Chan (Basildon GTI) – 3rd P Harris (Swindon GTI)

POINT-STOP SPARRING (LADIES)

Black Belt:
Open Weight – 1st F Lane (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd C Jones (Gt. Barr TKD) – 3rd M Kalcutt (WMST) –

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy Weight – 1st N Wilton (Shrewsbury GTI) – 2nd n/a – – 3rd n/a
Light & Middle – 1st A Day (WMST) – 2nd J Ngai (TAGB) – – 3rd n/a

Green/Yellow Belt:
Open Weight – 1st M Richardson (N. London GTI) – 2nd A Onipede (N. London GTI) – 3rd E Shuker (Fownhope GTI)

POINT-STOP SPARRING (BOYS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st B Rashid (Derby GTI) – 2nd B England (Tewksbury GTI) – 3rd S Kalcutt (WMST)
Light-Heavy – 1st J Aylott (WMST) – 2nd S Bates (UFTA) – 3rd n/a –

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st R Atkinson (Basildon GTI) – 2nd C Mann (Basildon GTI) – 3rd A Akhtar (Chestergreen GTI)
Light-Heavy – 1st A Rashid (Chestergreen GTI) – 2nd A Pervrz (Chestergreen GTI) – 3rd J Cook (WMST)
Light – 1st J Turney (WMST) – 2nd R Ali (Chestergreen GTI) – 3rd R Appleby (Gloucester GTI)

Red Belt:
Middle – 1st K Rogers (Derby GTI) – 2nd C Langley (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd H Aris (Chestergreen GTI)

Blue Belt:
Middle – 1st Y Khaliq (Chestergreen GTI) – 2nd Z Arif (Chestergreen GTI) – 3rd N Hunt (Swindon GTI) –

Green/Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st S McLorie (Andover GTI) – 2nd D Fumongalli (Gt. Barr TKD) – 3rd J Vaughn (Gt. Barr TKD)
Light-Heavy – 1st C Smyth (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd G Proud (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd Grant Proud (Gloucester GTI)
Middle – 1st J Kirby (N. London GTI) – 2nd J Morrall (South Wye GTI) – 3rd D Connolly-Taylor (N.London GTI)
Light – 1st C Morris (WMST) – 2nd E Merkeliunas (N. London GTI) – 3rd M Thresher (UFTA)

POINT-STOP SPARRING (GIRLS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy Weight – 1st K Wynne (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd J Gray (UFTA) – 3rd n/a
Light-Heavy – 1st N Turney (WMST) – 2nd T Lee (Evolution) – 3rd L Mitty (Andover GTI)
Middle Weight – 1st O Morgan (Shrewsbury GTI) – 2nd J Morgan (Shrewsbury GTI) – 3rd H Hunt (Swindon GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Light-Heavy – 1st D Hall (Swindon GTI) – 2nd G Baldwin (Basildon GTI) – 3rd K Kalcutt (WMST)
Middle – 1st T Hall (WMST) – 2nd S Bates (WMST) – 3rd R Cairns (WMST)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Light Heavy & Heavy – 1st R Connolly-Taylor (N.London GTI) – 2nd C Richardson (N. London GTI) – 3rd n/a
Light & Middle – 1st Sadika Sultana (N.London GTI) – 2nd Samina Sultana (N. London GTI) 3rd J Onipede (N. London GTI)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (MENS)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st T Chow (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd F Miller (Evolution) – 3rd S Thomas (WMST) –
Middle – 1st J Chow (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd F Miller (Evolution) – 3rd n/a
Light – 1st L Hall (Worcester GTI) – 2nd A Anwar (Derby GTI) – 3rd n/a

Red Belt:
Heavy – 1st L Green (Evolution) – 2nd D Egglestone (WMST) – 3rd A Creed (WMST)

Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Whittle (Wells GTI) – 2nd R West (Basildon GTI) – 3rd D Ovien (N.London GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Middle – 1st M Welder (WMST) – 2nd D Waite (WMST) – 3rd R Fisher (Gt. Barr TKD)
Light – 1st P Johal (Derby GTI) – 2nd R Husbands (N.London GTI) – 3rd n/a

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (LADIES)

Black Belt:
Open Weight – 1st F Lane (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd M Kalcutt (WMST) – 3rd C Jones (Gt. Barr TKD) –

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st N Wilton (Shrewsbury GTI) – 2nd A Day (WMST) – 3rd n/a
Light – 1st J Ngai (TAGB) – 2nd A Lucas (Shrewsbury GTI) – 3rd n/a

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (BOYS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd M Bradfield (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd B Rashid (Derby GTI) –
Light-Heavy – 1st R Richards (Derby GTI) – 2nd S Bates (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd J Aylott (WMST) – –

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st R Atkinson (Basildon GTI) – 2nd C Mann (Basildon GTI) – 3rd C Fisher (Gt. Barr TKD)
Light-Heavy – 1st A Rashid (Chestergreen GTI) – 2nd I Piracha (Chestergreen GTI) – 3rd W Rashid (Chestergreen GTI)

Red Belt:
Middle – 1st K Rogers (Derby GTI) – 2nd H Arif (Chestergreen GTI) – 3rd R Ali (Chestergreen GTI)

Blue Belt:
Middle – 1st L Pope (Fawnhope GTI) – 2nd Z Arif (Chestergreen GTI) – 3rd N Wong (Shrewsbury GTI)

CONTINUOUS SPARRING (GIRLS) (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st K Wynne (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd J Gray (UFTA) – 3rd n/a
Light-Heavy – 1st N Turney (WMST) – 2nd T Lee (Evolution) – 3rd L Roberts (Newquay GTI)
Middle – 1st O Morgan (Shrewsbury GTI) – 2nd H Hunt (Swindon GTI) – 3rd J Morgan (Shrewsbury GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Open Weight – 1st D Hall (Swindon GTI) – 2nd M Burdett (WMST) – 3rd G Baldwin (Basildon GTI)

PATTERNS – ADULT

Black Belt:
Mens & Ladies – 1st F Miller (Evolution) – 2nd S Hadley (Basildon GTI) – 3rd H Box (Worcester GTI)

Red Belt:
Mens & Ladies – 1st L Green (Evolution) – 2nd R Husbands (N.London GTI) – 3rd J Ngai (TAGB) –

Blue Belt:
Mens & Ladies – 1st A Day (WMST) – 2nd S Whittle (Wells GTI) – 3rd R West (Basildon GTI)

Green Belt:
Mens & Ladies – 1st M Haywood (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd P Harte (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd M Hill (Shrewsbury GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Mens & Ladies – 1st M Graham (Basildon GTI) – 2nd I Thomas (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd R Chan (Basildon GTI)

PATTERNS – JUNIOR (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Boys – 1st M Bradfield (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd B England (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd S Kalcutt (WMST)
Girls – 1st L Fendt (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd T Lee (Evolution) – 3rd L Mitty (Andover GTI)

Red Belt:
Boys – 1st R Goddard (Swindon GTI) – 2nd D Dickinson (Evolution) – 3rd A Hendry (Wells GTI)
Girls – 1st D Hall (Swindon GTI) – 2nd G Baldwin (Swindon GTI) – 3rd J Morris (WMST)

Blue Belt:
Boys – 1st C Proud (Gloucester GTI) 2nd L Pope (Fawnhope GTI) – 3rd N Hunt (Swindon GTI)
Girls – 1st E Jasper (Worcester GTI) – 2nd T Hall (WMST) – 3rd K Kalcutt (WMST)

Green Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st S McLorie (Andover GTI) – 2nd G.E. Proud (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd C Smyth (Bramcote GTI) –

Yellow Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st T Howarth (Basildon GTI) – 2nd J Bulman (Swindon GTI) – 3rd R Cairnes (WMST)

Destruction

Black Belt:
Mens – Hand – D Bergonzi (WMST)
Foot – S Hadley (Basildon GTI)

Ladies
Hand – F Lane (Gloucester GTI)
Foot – n/a

Red Belt:
Mens
Hand – L Green (Evolution)
Foot – L Green (Evolution)

Blue Belt:
Mens
Hand – R West (Basildon GTI)
Foot – R West (Basildon GTI)

Comments are closed.