2005 Southern Open Championships – 13th February

RESULTS – GTI SOUTHERN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2005
The Haydon Centre, Swindon – Sunday 13th February

SPARRING – MENS

Black Belt:
Heavy & Middle – 1st I Fendt (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd T Chow (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd A Bowen (WMST) –
Light – 1st J Chow (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd G Marchese (PUMA TKD) – 3rd M Young (SPSMA)

Red/Blue Belt:
Open Weight – 1st M Tench (Truro GTI) – 2nd D Rogers (Helston GTI) – 3rd D Bunting (Notts Trent GTI)

Green Belt:
Heavy – 1st M Carnell (N’ham Trent GTI) – 2nd M Bury (Helston GTI) – 3rd Disq.

Green/Yellow:
Middle – 1st K Wakefield (Berkeley GTI) – 2nd S Styne (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd A Symonds (Notts Trent GTI)
Light – 1st T Bowyer (Notts Trent GTI) – 2nd I Hopkins (Notts Trent GTI) – 3rd n/a

Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st A Diggle (Wells GTI) – 2nd M Griffin (UFTA) – 3rd S Mortimer (Notts Trent GTI)

SPARRING – LADIES

Black Belt:
Open Weight – 1st V Wilkinson (Droitwich GTI) – 2nd M Kalcutt (WMST) – 3rd F Lane (Gloucester GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Open Weight – 1st A Russell (PUMA TKD) – 2nd J Richardson (Northampton GTI) – 3rd C Elkins (Swindon GTI)

Green/Yellow:
Heavy – 1st S Johns (St. Austell GTI) – 2nd C Langham (PUMA TKD) – 3rd C Galloway (Notts Trent GTI)
Middle – 1st H Fawcett (Notts Trent GTI) – 2nd G Boon (N’ham Trent GTI) – 3rd n/a
Light – 1st K Portlock (Berkeley GTI) – 2nd K Nicholson (Notts Trent GTI) – 3rd S Adams (Hucclecote GTI)

SPARRING – BOYS (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd B England (Tewksbury GTI) – 3rd K Sumners (Hucclecote GTI)
Light Heavy – 1st D Langley (Gloucester GTI) – 2ndnd J Hudson (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd M Nelson (Swindon GTI)
Light & Middle – 1st L Carthew (Truro GTI) – 2nd L Nelson (Swindon GTI) – 3rd n/a

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st L Pollard (Helston GTI) – 2nd J Wiggins (Hucclecote GTI) – 3rd J Brown (Cheltenham GTI)
Light-Heavy – 1st J England (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd L Williams (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd C Clutterbuck (Hucclecote GTI)
Middle – 1st H Morris (Hucclecote GTI) – 2nd H Morris (WMST) – 3rd W Astil (Turners TKD)
Light – 1st C Langley (Gloucester GTI) – 2ndnd J Williams (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd R Goddard (Swindon GTI)

Green/Yellow:
Heavy – 1st M Hartell (WMST) – 2nd T Pringle (Wells GTI) – 3rd L Mason (UFTA)
Light -Heavy – 1st L Baio (PUMA TKD) – 2nd G.E Proud (Hucclecote GTI) – 3rd C James (Bromyard TKD)
Middle – 1st J Baio (PUMA TKD) – 2nd G Proud (Hucclecote GTI) – 3rd S Thomas (Wells GTI)
Light – 1st R Appleby (Gloucester GTI) – 2ndnd N Hunt (Swindon GTI) – 3rd T Willis (Bromyard TKD)
PeeWee – 1st J Saeed (Berkeley GTI) – 2nd K Silgram (Camborne GTI) – 3rd O Hill (Turners TKD)

SPARRING – GIRLS (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Open – 1st L Fendt (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd H Hopfenzitz (Truro GTI) – 3rd L Mitty (Andover GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st R Brumwell (Truro GTI) – 2nd L Cull (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd n/a
Light/Heavy – 1st D Hall (Swindon GTI) – 2nd T Zee (Truro GTI) – 3rd G Appleby (Gloucester GTI)
Middle – 1st J Morris (WMST) – 2nd E Clutterbuck (Hucclecote GTI) – 3rd H Hunt (Swindon GTI)
Light – 1st H Carthew (Truro GTI) – 2nd L Goodman (WMST) – 3rd n/a

Green/Yellow:
Light Heavy & Heavy – 1st L Kent (Swindon GTI) – 2ndnd K Fox (Wells GTI) – 3rd n/a
Middle & Light – 1st G Davies (WMST) – 2nd E Schilling (Camborne GTI) – 3rd J Simpkins (Swindon GTI)

PATTERNS – ADULT

Black Belt:
Men – 1st W Lewis (Droitwich GTI) – 2nd L Broderick (Camborne GTI) – 3rd A Jackson (Northampton GTI)
Ladies – 1st F Lane (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd L Hill (Turners TKD) – 3rd V Wilkinson (Droitwich GTI)

Red Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st M Tench (Truro GTI) – 2nd A Slater (UFTA) – 3rd C Gillett (Swindon GTI) –

Blue Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st N Sollis (Droitwich GTI) – 2nd E Gilchrist (UFTA) – 3rd A Russel (PUMA TKD)

Green Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st S Steyn (Bromyard GTI) – 2nd R Wakefield (Berkeley GTI) – 3rd S Mason (Swindon GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Men & Ladies – 1st A Hayers (Truro GTI) – 2nd T Bowyer (Notts Trent GTI) – 3rd A Diggle (Wells GTI)

PATTERNS – JUNIOR (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Boys – 1st D Langley (Gloucester GTI) – 2ndnd M Bradfield (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd B England (Tewkesbury GTI)
Girls – 1st L Fendt (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd L Mitty (Andover GTI) – 3rd H Hopfenzitz (Truro GTI)

Red Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st C Clutterbuck (Hucclecote GTI) – 2nd J Wiggins (Hucclecote GTI) – 3rd S Turner (Gloucester GTI)

Blue Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st W Astil (Turners GTI) – 2nd L Pollard (Helton GTI) – 3rd J Brown (Cheltenham GTI)

Green Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st M Hartell (WMST) – 2nd L Mason (UFTA) – 3rd C Densham (Turners TKD)

Yellow Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st J Saeed (Berkeley GTI) – 2nd K Fox (Wells GTI) – 3rd M Clubbe (UFTA)

Comments are closed.