2005 English Championships – 24th April

RESULTS – GTI ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIPS 2005
Cheltenham Recreation Centre, – Sunday 24th April

SPARRING – MENS

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st T Chow (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd S Thomas (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd W Lewis (Droitwich GTI)
Middle – 1st F Miller (Evolution) – 2nd J Chow (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd L Hall (Worcester GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st D Rogers (Helston GTI) – 2nd D Bunting (Notts Trent GTI) – 3rd A Creed (WMST)
Middle – 1st R Wakefield (Berkeley GTI) – 2nd P Falshaw (Hucclecote GTI) – 3rd N Morris (Bridgnorth GTI)
Light – 1st L Green (Evolution) – 2nd M Tench (Truro GTI) – 3rd D Smith (Bromyard TKD)

Green Belt:
Heavy – 1st A Beetie (Camborne GTI) – 2nd M Carnell (Nots Trent GTI) – 3rd S Whittle (Wells GTI)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Middle – 1st M Griffin (UFTA) – 2nd T Cousins (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd D Harland (Notts Trent GTI)
Light – 1st T Bowyer (Notts Trent GTI) – 2nd I Church (Breedon GTI) – 3rd I Hopkins (Notts Trent GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st J Pollock (Camborne GTI) – 2nd C Wells (Notts Trent GTI) – 3rd J Clay (UFTA)

SPARRING – LADIES

Black Belt:
Heavy Weight – 1st V Wilkinson (Droitwich GTI) – 2nd F Lane (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd M Kalkutt (WMST)
Light Weight – 1st V Medlin (Truro GTI) – 2nd J Pearson (York GTI) – 3rd H Davies (WMST)

Red/Blue Belt:
Middle & Heavy – 1st C Jordan (Shrewsbury GTI) – 2nd S Manuschka (Leominster GTI) – 3rd n/a
Light – 1st E Eudo-Mitchell (WMST) – 2nd K Portlock (Berkeley GTI) – 3rd S Eckley (Leominster GTI)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st K Ellis (WMST) – 2nd M Beattie (Camborne GTI) – 3rd A Appleby (Gloucester GTI)
Middle – 1st R Bond (Notts Trent GTI) – 2nd G Boon (N’ham Trent GTI) – 3rd H Fawcett (Notts Trent GTI)
Light – 1st C Richardson (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd K Nicholson (Notts Trent GTI) – 3rd F Jefferies (Leominster GTI)

SPARRING – BOYS (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st B Rasheid (Derby GTI) – 2nd D Wynne (Tewksbury GTI) – 3rd S Kalcutt (WMST)
Light Heavy – 1st D Langley (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd R Richards (Derby GTI) – 3rd C Thresher (UFTA)
Middle – 1st L Carthew (Truro GTI) – 2nd J Wiltshire (WMST) – 3rd S Hopfenzitz (Truro GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st L Pollard (Helston GTI) – 2nd C Fisher (Great Barr TKD) – 3rd J Wiggins (Hucclecote GTI)
Light/Heavy – 1st A Turner (Crewe GTI) – 2nd J England (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd C Matthews (Hucclecote GTI)
Middle – 1st C Mackenzie (UFTA) – 2nd H Morris (Hucclecote GTI) – 3rd R Osicka (Cheltenham GTI) –
Light – 1st J Williams(Bromyard TKD) – 2nd R Goddard (Swindon GTI) – 3rd n/a

Green/Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st D Fumagalli (Gt. Barr TKD) – 2nd J Mosley (Evolution) – 3rd M Hartell (WMST)
Light/Heavy – 1st D Goff (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd G Proud (Hucclecote GTI) – 3rd C James (Bromyard TKD)
Middle – 1st S Cockburn (Telford GTI) – 2nd B Davies (WMST) – 3rd M.E Turl (Berkeley GTI)

Green Belt:
Light – 1st R Appleby (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd T Willis (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd J Pennington (Basildon GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Light – 1st Q Richards (Truro GTI) – 2nd M.A Turl (Hucclecote GTI) – 3rd E Turl (Berkeley GTI)

SPARRING – GIRLS (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st H Nalepa (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd T Dowden (Truro GTI) – 3rd n/a
Light/Heavy – 1st L Fendt (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd H Hopfenzitz (Truro GTI) – 3rd N Turney (WMST)
Middle – 1st L Smith (Basildon GTI) – 2nd O Morgan (Shrewsbury GTI) – 3rd J Wiltshire (WMST)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st R Brumwell (Truro GTI) – 2nd K Cairns (Turners TKD) – 3rd L Cull (Cheltenham GTI)
Light/Heavy – 1st A Rowe (Truro GTI) – 2nd G Appleby (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd K Kalcutt (WMST)
Light & Middle – 1st H Hunt (Swindon GTI) – 2nd H Carthew (Truro GTI) – 3rd J Morris (WMST)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Light/Heavy & Heavy – 1st J Carter (WMST) – 2nd K Fox (Wells GTI) – 3rd V Swift (Hucclecote GTI)
Middle – 1st C Densham (Turners TKD) – 2nd B Pollock (Camborne GTI) – 3rd T Styles (Bromyard TKD)
Light – 1st G Davies (WMST) – 2nd A Schilling (Camborne GTI) – 3rd E Scott (Helston GTI)

Boys & Girls
PeeWee – 1st R Woodward (Breedon GTI) – 2nd O Hill (Turners TKD)

PATTERNS – ADULT

Black Belt:
Mens – 1st F Miller (Evolution) – 2nd G Slater (Basildon GTI) – 3rd S Hadley (Basildon GTI)
Ladies – 1st H Box (Worcester GTI) – 2nd T Cox (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd S Gleaves (Worcester GTI)

Red Belt:
Mens – 1st P Tovey (Evolution) – 2nd M Tench (Truro GTI) – 3rd D Rogers (First Defence GTI)
Ladies – 1st S Eckley (Leominster GTI) – 2nd n/a – – 3rd n/a

Blue Belt:
Mens – 1st N Sollis (Droitwich GTI) – 2nd R Wakefield (Berkeley GTI) – 3rd P Falshaw (Hucclecote GTI)
Ladies – 1st C Jordan (Shrewsbury GTI) – 2nd E Eudo-Mitchell (WMST) – 3rd J Cummings (Wells GTI)

Green Belt:
Mens – 1st N Reubke (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd A Beattie (Camborne GTI) – 3rd S Whittle (Wells GTI)
Ladies – 1st K Ellis (WMST) – 2nd M Beattie (Camborne GTI) – 3rd F Jefferies (Leominster GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Mens – 1st T Cannaby (Bridgnorth GTI) – 2nd K Lewis (Ludlow GTI) – 3rd M Griffin (UFTA)
Ladies – 1st S Johns (St. Austell GTI) – 2nd G Boon (Notts Trent GTI) – 3rd R Bond (Notts Trent)

PATTERNS – JUNIOR (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Boys – 1st D Langley (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd M Bradfield (Tewkesbury GTI) – 3rd M Sansom (Cheltenham GTI)
Girls – 1st L Fendt (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd H Nalepa (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd L Mitty (Andover GTI)

Red Belt:
Boys – 1st J Wiggins (Hucclecote GTI) – 2nd C Clutterbuck (Hucclecote GTI) – 3rd J England (Tewkesbury GTI)
Girls – 1st H Hunt (Swindon GTI) – 2nd R Brumwell (Truro GTI) – 3rd M Doxford (Worcester GTI)

Blue Belt:
Boys – 1st W Astell (Turners) – 2nd R Goddard (Swindon GTI) – 3rd A Stubbs (Swindon GTI)
Girls – 1st G Appleby (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd L Cull (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd E Clutterbuck (Hucclecote GTI)

Green Belt:
Boys – 1st M Hartell (WMST) – 2nd C Mann (Basildon GTI) – 3rd J Saeed (Berkeley GTI)
Girls – 1st C Densham (Turners ) – 2nd A Smith (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd G Davies (WMST)

Yellow Belt:
Boys – 1st D Fumagalli (Gt. Barr TKD) – 2nd K Silgrim (Camborne GTI) – 3rd G Proud (Hucclecote GTI)
Girls – 1st K Fox (Wells GTI) – 2nd B Pollock (Camborne GTI) – 3rd A Schilling (Camborne GTI)

DESTRUCTION

Mens Black Belt – Hand – F Miller (Evolution) – Foot – G Slater (Basildon GTI)

Comments are closed.