2004 Southern Open Championships – 15th February

SOUTHERN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004
Tewkesbury Sports Centre – Sunday 15th February

SPARRING – MENS

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st P Riley (WMST) – 2nd S Thomas (WMST) – 3rd M Afzal (Chestergreen GTI)
Middle – 1st T Chow (Cheltenham GTI ) – 2nd S Wachon (Evolution) – 3rd F Miller (Evolution)
Light – 1st M Underwood (WMST ) – 2nd S Ali (Derby GTI) – 3rd C Turner (Turners TKD)

Red Belt:
Heavy – 1st A Holsworth (Evolution ) – 2nd J Wilkinson (Stafford GTI) – 3rd N Wood (Worcester GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Light – 1st M Tench (Truro GTI) – 2nd N Morris (Bridgnorth GTI) – 3rdN Osbourne (Bromyard TKD)

Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st D Stanley (Witney GTI ) – 2nd D Stephens (Ross GTI) – 3rd J Barnfield (Cheltenham GTI)
Middle – 1st D Smith (Bromyard TKD ) – 2nd J Dickson (Worcester GTI) – 3rd G Wells (Leominster GTI)

Green Belt:
Heavy – 1st M Carnell (N’ham Trent GTI ) – 2nd D Rodgers (Helston GTI) 3rd A Bowskill (N’ham Trent GTI)
Middle – 1st L Hibbs (Andover GTI ) – 2nd A Spring (WMST) – 3rd D Waite (WMST)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Light – 1st L Green (Evolution) – 2nd P Fish (Swindon GTI) – 3rd I Macleoud (Ledbury GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st A Beattie (Camborne GTI ) – 2nd R Walker (Evolution) – 3rd R Hughes (Worcester GTI)
Middle – 1st D McHaffey (Worcester GTI ) – 2nd K Day (York GTI) – 3rd N Murphy (Evolution)

SPARRING – LADIES

Black/ Red Belt:
Heavy – 1st V Wilkinson (Worcester GTI ) – 2nd F Lane (Gloucester GTI) 3rd M Kalcutt (WMST)
Light – 1st S Nash (Swindon GTI) – 2nd K Holmes (Derby GTI) – 3rd V Medlin (Truro GTI)

Green Belt:
Light – 1st A Greening (Hucclecote GTI ) – 2nd C Price (Shrewsbury GTI) 3rd K Thould (Worcester GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st T Pope (Stafford GTI) – 2nd L Slade (Evolution) – 3rd S Manuschka (Leominster GTI)
Middle – 1st C Manuschka (Leominster GTI) – 2nd E Lewis (Leominster GTI) 3rd L Kenny (Camborne GTI)
Light – 1st L Sullivan (Bromyard TKD ) – 2nd H Franks (N’ham Trent GTI) 3rd K Chung (N’ham Trent GTI)

SPARRING – BOYS (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st L Hall (Worcester GTI) – 2nd J Chow (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd M Bradfield (Tewksbury GTI)
Light Heavy – 1st E Trafford (Bromyard TKD ) – 2nd D Langley (Gloucester GTI) 3rd N Nash (WMST)
Middle – 1st R Richards (Derby GTI ) – 2nd J Dhilion (Derby GTI) – 3rd C Pestell (Evolution)

Red Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Williams (Helston GTI ) – 2nd D Hill (FSMA) – 3rd T Green (Gloucester GTI)
Middle – 1st I Rizwan (Derby GTI) – 2nd J Hudson (Tewksbury GTI) – 3rd J Barnfield (Cheltenham GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:[/b]
Light-Heavy – 1st A Thomas (Hucclecote GTI ) – 2nd L Sills (SWIFT) – 3rd Z Fox (Newquay GTI)
Light – 1st D Slade (FSMA) – 2nd L Eckersley (SWIFT) – 3rd C Langley (Gloucester GTI)

Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st A Jefferies (Shrewsbury GTI ) – 2nd J Silgram (Camborne GTI) 3rd S Kurian (Shrewsbury GTI)
Middle – 1st J Cockburn (Telford GTI ) – 2nd A Hendry (Wells GTI) – 3rd C Clutterbuck (Hucclecote GTI)

Green Belt:
Heavy – 1st J Pimble (Ludlow GTI ) – 2nd K Bailey (Crew GTI) – 3rd L Pollard (Falmouth GTI)
Middle – 1st L Williams (Bromyard TKD ) – 2nd J Gillett (Ross GTI) – 3rd S Cockburn (Telford GTI)
Light – 1st H Morris (Hucclecote GTI ) – 2nd J Williams (Bromyard TKD) 3rd M Gaylard (Tewksbury GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st M Hartell (WMST) – 2nd M Onion (Stafford GTI) – 3rd H Tolhurst (Stafford GTI)
Light-Heavy – 1st L Turner (Bromyard TKD ) – 2nd S Beard (WMST) – 3rd J Walker (Cheltenham GTI)
Middle – 1st T Mcleod (Ledbury GTI) – 2nd W Mcleod (Ledbury GTI) – 3rd S Ahmed (Chestergreen GTI)
Light – 1st Z Arif (Chestergreen GTI ) – 2nd H Arif (Chestergreen GTI) – 3rd Y Khaliq (Chestergreen GTI)

SPARRING – GIRLS (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Open Weight – 1st L Fendt (Gloucester GTI ) – 2nd H Nalepa (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd D. MacIsaac (Andover GTI)

Red Belt:
Light-Heavy – 1st N Venn (SWIFT) – 2nd C Dongworth (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd S Cole (Bromyard TKD)

Red/Blue Belt:
Middle – 1st G Cole (Shrewsbury GTI ) – 2nd K Wynne (Tewksbury GTI) – 3rd L Noakes (FSMA)
Light – 1st C Chapman (WMST) – 2nd J Wiltshire (WMST) – 3rd H Hunt (Swindon GTI)

Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st L Cull (Cheltenham GTI ) – 2nd J Williams (Helston GTI) – 3rd K Cairns (Turners TKD)
Light Heavy – 1st J Bartlett (SWIFT) – 2nd K Sheath (SWIFT) – 3rd S Turner (Gloucester GTI)

Green Belt:
Middle – 1st J Wheatley (FSMA) – 2nd K Kalcutt (WMST) – 3rd D Matthews (Swindon GTI)
Light – 1st E. Clutterbuck (Hucclecote GTI ) – 2nd L Goodman (Turners TKD) 3rd H Carthew (Truro GTI)

Green/Yellow:
Heavy – 1st A Day (WMST) – 2nd K Brown (Swindon GTI) – 3rd N Wilton (Shrewwsbury GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Middle – 1st A Rowe (Truro GTI) – 2nd E Docherty (Ledbury GTI) – 3rd K Docherty (Ledbury GTI)

PATTERNS – ADULT[

Black Belt:
Mens – 1st F Miller (Evolution) – 2nd J Kessler (Shrewsbury GTI) – 3rd T Chow (Cheltenham GTI)
Ladies – 1st S Nash (Swindon GTI) – 2nd T Cox (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd H Davis (WMST)

Red Belt:
Mens – 1st A Holdsworth (Evolution) – 2nd N Wood (Worcester GTI) – 3rd M Tench (Truro GTI)
Ladies – 1st V Wilkinson (Worcester ) – 2nd K Dalling (WMST) – 3rd V Medlin (Truro GTI)

Blue Belt:
Mens – 1st D Griffin (Wells GTI) – 2nd J Melbourne (Truro GTI) – 3rd J Dickson (Worcester GTI)

Green Belt:
Mens – 1st A Spring (WMST) – 2nd L Hibbs (Andover GTI) – 3rd D Atkinson (Ross GTI)

Green/Yellow:
Ladies – 1st D Davies (Andover GTI) – 2nd L Sullivan (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd M Beattie (Camborne GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Mens – 1st N Sollis (Droitwich GTI ) – 2nd C Hyatt (Stafford GTI) – 3rd A Beattie (Camborne GTI)

PATTERNS – JUNIOR (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Boy – 1st M Bradfield (Tewskbury GTI ) – 2nd D Langley (Gloucester GTI) 3rd G Courts (Wells GTI)
Girls – 1st L Fendt (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd N Lee (Evolution) – 3rd H Box (Worcester GTI)

Red Belt:
Boys – 1st S Turner (Gloucester GTI ) – 2nd J Wiltshire (WMST) – 3rd L Carthew (Truro GTI)
Girls – 1st T Dowden (Truro GTI) – 2nd T Zee (Truro GTI) – 3rd C Dongworth (Bromyard TKD)

Blue Belt:
Boys – 1st J Silgram (Camborne GTI ) – 2nd J Cockburn (Telford GTI) – 3rd J Wiggins (Hucclecote GTI)
Girls – 1st D Hall (Swindon GTI) – 2nd K Caines (Truners TKD) – 3rd C Racher (Shrewsbury GTI)

Green Belt:
Boys – 1st J Davies (Andover GTI ) – 2nd K Hughes (WMST) – 3rd W Astill (Turners TKD)
Girls – 1st E Clutterbuck (Hucclecote GTI) – 2nd H Carthew (Truro GTI) 3rd K Davis (Worcester GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Boys – 1st T McLeod (Ledbury GTI ) – 2nd G Bannerman (Shrewsbury GTI) 3rd M Hartell (WMST)
Girls – 1st A Rowe (Truro GTI) – 2nd A Day (WMST) – 3rd K Harper (Ross GTI)

Comments are closed.