2004 English Championships – 25th April

RESULTS – GTI ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004
The Haydon Centre, Swindon – Sunday 25th April

SPARRING – MENS

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st P O’Connor (IUTF) – 2nd P O’Riordan (IUTF) – 3rd T Chow (Cheltenham GTI)
Middle – 1st F Miller (Evolution) – 2nd V Philpott (IUTF) – 3rd C Turner (Turners TKD)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st D Rogers (Helston GTI) – 2nd P Lolley (Swindon GTI) – 3rd n/a
Middle – 1st A Holdsworth (Evolution) – 2nd P Griffin (Wells GTI) – 3rd M Tench (Truro GTI)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st A Beattie (Camborne GTI) 2nd N Murphy (Evolution) – 3rd A Philpott (Worcester GTI)
Middle – 1st D Jones (Leominster GTI) – 2nd J Knowles (Worcester GTI) – 3rd R Wakefield (Hucclecote GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Light – 1st T Howarth (Evolution) – 2nd L Green (Evolution) – 3rd C Hay (Evolution)

SPARRING – LADIES

Black Belt:
Open Weight – 1st P Dalton (IUTF) – 2nd F Lane (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd S Nash (Swindon GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Open Weight – 1st V Medlin (Truro GTI) – 2nd D Weinreb (Wells GTI) – 3rd M May (Swindon GTI)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Manuschka (Leominster GTI) – 2nd T Price (Leominster GTI) – 3rd T Macklin (Leominster GTI)
Middle – 1st C Jordan (Shrewsbury GTI) – 2nd A Greening (Hucclecote GTI) – 3rd L Sulivan (Bromyard TKD)

SPARRING – BOYS (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st J Chow (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd M Bradfield (Tewksbury GTI) – 3rd S Kalcutt (WMST)
Light Heavy – 1st G Courts (Wells GTI) – 2nd M Nelson (Swindon GTI) – 3rd n/a –
Middle – 1st R Richards (Derby GTI) – 2nd L Nelson (Swindon GTI) – 3rd n/a

Red Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Williams (Helston GTI) – 2nd T Huffadine (Wells GTI) – 3rd S Turner (Gloucester GTI)
Middle – 1st L Carthew (Truro GTI) 2nd J Hudson (Tewksbury GTI) – 3rd J England (Tewkesbury GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Light Heavy – 1st K Hodges (Wells GTI) – 2nd A Turner (Crewe GTI) – 3rd L Jones (Swindon GTI)
Light – 1st C Langley (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd J Williams (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd A White (Swindon GTI)

Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st J Wiggins (Hucclecote GTI) – 2nd M Jessop (Wells GTI) – 3rd n/a
Middle – 1st J Cockburn (Telford GTI) – 2nd L Williams (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd A Hendry (Wells GTI) –

Green Belt:
Heavy – 1st H Tolhurst (Stafford GTI) – 2nd M Onion (Stafford GTI) – 3rd K Bailey (Crew GTI) –

Green/Yellow Belt:
Light Heavy – 1st L Turner (Bromyard TKD) – 2nd A Millward (Andover GTI) – 3rd B Jones (Bromyard TKD)
Middle – 1st T McLeod (Ledbury GTI) – 2nd I Docherty (Ledbury GTI) – 3rd P Ockwell (Wells GTI)
Light – 1st G Bannerman (Shrewsbury GTI) – 2nd C Prince (Leominster GTI) – 3rd E Crutchley (Stafford GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st M Hartell (WMST) – 2nd R George (Hucclecote GTI) – 3rd J Ward (Turners TKD)
PeeWee – 1st L Falshaw (Hucclecote GTI) – 2nd B Stephens (Camborne GTI) – 3rd n/a

SPARRING – GIRLS (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Open Weight – 1st H Nalepa (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd L Fendt (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd L Mittey (Andover GTI) –

Red Belt:
Light Heavy – 1st H Hopfenzitz (Truro GTI) – 2nd D Jefferey (Andover GTI) – 3rd C Dongworth (Bromyard TKD) –

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st J Williams (Helston GTI) – 2nd K Cairns (Turners TKD) – 3rd L Jefferies (Swindon GTI)
Middle – 1st G Cole (Shrewsbury GTI) – 2nd C Tullet (Truro GTI) – 3rd E Clutterbuck (Hucclecote GTI)

Blue Belt:
Light Heavy – 1st D Hall (Swindon GTI) – 2nd G Cookson (Shrewsbury GTI) – 3rd A Bradburn (Falmouth GTI) –

Green/Yellow Belt:
Middle – 1st E Docherty (Ledbury GTI) – 2nd K Docherty (Ledbury GTI) – 3rd C Densham (Turners TKD)

Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st F Smith (Wells GTI) – 2nd L Kent (Swindon GTI) – 3rd n/a

PATTERNS – ADULT[

Black Belt:
Mens – 1st A Jackson (Northampton GTI) 2nd J Kessler (Shrewsbury GTI) – 3rd M Philpott (IUTF)
Ladies – 1st P Dalton (IUTF) – 2nd S Nash (Swindon GTI) – 3rd F Lane (Gloucester GTI) –

Red Belt:
Mens – 1st D Holdsworth (Evolution) 2nd N Osborne (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd N Pegler (Swindon GTI) –
Ladies – 1st V Medlin (Truro GTI) – 2nd M May (Swindon GTI) – 3rd D Weinreb (Wells GTI)

Blue Belt:
Mens – 1st D Griffin (Wells GTI) – 2nd S Locke (Swindon GTI) – 3rd P Lolley (Swindon GTI)
Ladies – 1st Cunningham (Andover GTI) – 2nd R Richardson (Northampton GTI) – 3rd C Gillet (Swindon GTI)

Green Belt:
Mens – 1st A Brown (Andover GTI) – 2nd P Skilton (Helston GTI) – 3rd P Falshaw (Hucclecote GTI)
Ladies – 1st A Greening (Hucclecote GTI) – 2nd C Elkins (Swindon GTI) – 3rd L Sullivan (Bromyard TKD)

Yellow Belt:
Mens – 1st A Beattie (Camborne GTI) – 2nd N Murphy (Evolution) – 3rd M Adkins (Camborne GTI)
Ladies – 1st C Manuschka (Leominster GTI) – 2nd M Beattie (Camborne GTI) – 3rd E Lewis (Leominster GTI)

PATTERNS – JUNIOR (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Boy – 1st M Bradfield (Tewskbury GTI) – 2nd J Chow (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd S Kalcutt (WMST)
Girls – 1st L Fendt (Gloucester GTI) 2nd T Lee (Evolution) – 3rd H Nalepa (Gloucester GTI) –

Red Belt:
Boys – 1st M Stokes (Stafford GTI) – 2nd S Turner (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd J Hudson (Tewkesbury GTI)
Girls – 1st R Cross (Wells GTI) – 2nd G Cole (Shrewsbury GTI) – 3rd H Hopfenzitz (Truro GTI)

Blue Belt:
Boys – 1st J Wiggins (Hucclecote GTI) – 2nd J Davies (Andover GTI) – 3rd A Hendry (Wells GTI)
Girls – 1st E Clutterbuck (Hucclecote GTI) – 2nd D Hall (Swindon GTI) – 3rd K Caines (Truners TKD)

Green Belt:
Boys – 1st M Brown (Andover GTI) 2nd R Goddard (Swindon GTI) – 3rd B Jones (Bromyard TKD)
Girls – 1stA Rowe (Truro GTI) – 2nd E Docherty (Ledbury GTI) – 3rd R Docherty (Ledbury GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Boys – 1st M Hartell (WMST) – 2nd J Ward (Turners TKD) – 3rd C Bartlett (Oxford-Botley GTI)
Girls – 1st K Miller (Andover GTI) – 2nd L Kent (Swindon GTI) – 3rd C Densham (Turners TKD)

Destruction

Men Blue Belt (Hand) – 1st D Rogers (Helston GTI)
Men Blue Belt (Foot) – 1st D Rogers (Helston GTI)

Men Red Belt (Hand) – 1st A Holdsworth (Evolution)
Men Red Belt (Foot) – 1st A Holdsworth (Evolution)

Men Black Belt (Hand) – 1st P O’Riordan (IUTF)
Men Black Belt (Foot) – 1st F Miller (Evolution)

Comments are closed.