2003 GTI British Championships 23rd November

RESULTS – GTI BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS 2003
Cheltenham Recreation Centre Sunday 23rd November 2003

SPARRING – MENS

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st M Afzal (Derby GTI) – 2nd P Riley (WMST) – 3rd S Fedor (Stafford GTI)
Middle – 1st F Miller (Evolution) – 2nd J Brice (N’ham Trent GTI) – 3rd T Chow (Cheltenham GTI) –
Light – 1st M Underwood (WMST) – 2nd C Turner (Turners TKD) – 3rd L Colbert (Oxford GTI)

Red Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Middleton (Telford GTI) – 2nd A Holsworth (Evolution) – 3rd R Lake (Shrewsbury GTI)
Middle – 1st T Raybould (N’ham Trent GTI) – 2nd T Hardwick (Derby GTI) – 3rd P Tovey (Evolution)

Red/Blue Belt:
Light – 1st N Osbourne (Bromyard TKD) – 2nd L Innis (Worcester GTI) – 3rd S Locke (Swindon GTI)

Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st D Stanley (Witney GTI) – 2nd M Battey (Shrewsbury GTI) – 3rd J Hall (Chigwell GTI)
Middle – 1st M Ball (Basildon GTI) – 2nd A Lavricella (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd S Gazey (Shrewsbury GTI)

Green
Heavy – 1st A Beard (Witney GTI) – 2nd W Oliver (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd D McGlashan (Telford GTI)
Middle – 1st G Wells (Leominster GTI) – 2nd S James (Telford GTI) – 3rd n/a
Light – 1st T Czaczkes (Oxford GTI) – 2nd M Czaczkes (Oxford GTI) – 3rd D Barry (Gloucester GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st R Hughes (Worcester GTI) – 2nd A Beattie (Camborne GTI) – 3rd D Bunting (N’ham Trent GTI)
Middle – 1st D Jones (Leominster GTI) – 2nd M Adkins (Camborne GTI) – 3rd P Falshaw (Hucclecote GTI)
Light – 1st M Davidson (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd N Barrett (N’ham Trent GTI) – 3rd D Prentice (Witney GTI)

SPARRING – LADIES

Black Belt:
Open Weight – 1st F Lane (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd C White (Northampton GTI) – 3rd S Nash (Swindon GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st V Wilkinson (Worcester GTI) – 2nd M Kalcutt (WMST) – 3rd R Barnard (Chigwell GTI)
Middle – 1st J Speak (Telford GTI) – 2nd V Medlin (Truro GTI) – 3rd S Eckley (Leominster GTI)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st L Jones (N’ham Trent GTI) – 2nd C Dickinson (Worcester GTI) – 3rd T Macklin (Leominster GTI)
Middle – 1st C Jordan (Shrewsbury GTI) – 2nd E Lewis (Leominster GTI) – 3rd C Manuschka (Leominster GTI)
Light – 1st G Halden (Basildon GTI) – 2nd L Sullivan (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd A Greening (Hucclecote GTI)

SPARRING – BOYS (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st J Chow (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd M Bradfield (Tewksbury GTI) – 3rd B England (Tewksbury GTI) –
Light Heavy – 1st S Kalcutt (WMST) – 2nd A Wanklyn (Tewksbury GTI) – 3rd D Langley (Gloucester GTI) –
Middle – 1st M Nelson (Swindon GTI) – 2nd L Nelson (Swindon GTI) – 3rd n/a

Red Belt:
Heavy – 1st T Green (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd D Cook (Truro GTI) – 3rd n/a
Middle – 1st J Wiltshire (WMST) – 2nd M Hollow (Evolution) – 3rd L Carthew (Truro GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Light-Heavy – 1st A Turner (Crew GTI) – 2nd R Thomas (Hucclecote GTI) – 3rd K Hodges (Wells GTI)
Light – 1st R Spaul (Banbury GTI) – 2nd C Langley (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd S Wood (Worcester GTI)

Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st J Silgram (Camborne GTI) – 2nd S George (Turners TKD) – 3rd M Stokes (Stafford GTI) –
Middle – 1st J Cockburn (Telford GTI) – 2nd C Clutterbuck (Hucclecote GTI) – 3rd A Hendry (Wells GTI)

Green Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Kurian (Shrewsbury GTI) – 2nd K Bailey (Crew GTI) – 3rd R Duncan (WMST)
Middle – 1st L Williams (Bromyard TKD) – 2nd J Davies (Andover GTI) – 3rd C White (Wells GTI)
Light – 1st C Hall (Swindon GTI) – 2nd R Goddard (Swindon GTI) – 3rd J Williams (Bromyard TKD)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Light-Heavy – 1st J Brown (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd R Nairne (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd J Walker (Cheltenham GTI)

Yellow Belt:
Heavy – 1st J King (Basildon GTI) – 2nd L McMullan (Stafford GTI) – 3rd M Onion (Stafford GTI)
Middle – 1st C Smyth (Bramcote GTI) – 2nd A Perviaz (Derby GTI) – 3rd R Osiki (Cheltenham GTI)
Light – 1st G Bannerman (Shrewsbury GTI) – 2nd C Limbrick (Hucclecote GTI) – 3rd L Burvill (Shrewsbury GTI)

SPARRING – GIRLS (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Open Weight – 1st L Fendt (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd O Morgan (Shrewsbury GTI) – 3rd H Nalepa (Gloucester GTI) –

Red/Blue Belt:
Light-Heavy – 1st C Dongworthy (Bromyard TKD) – 2nd T Dowden (Truro GTI) – 3rd S Turner (Gloucester GTI)
Middle – 1st K Wynne (Tewksbury GTI) – 2nd A Bradburn (Helston GTI) – 3rd n/a
Light – 1st J Wiltshire (WMST) – 2nd J Morgan (Shrewsbury GTI) – 3rd H Hunt (Swindon GTI)

Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st L Cull (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd K Cairns (Turners TKD) – 3rd n/a
Light Heavy – 1st K Birbeck (Bromyard TKD) – 2nd S Cole (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd F Barnes (Turners TKD)

Yellow/Green:
Heavy – 1st D Hall (Swindon GTI) – 2nd N Wilton (Shrewsbury GTI) – 3rd J Wadworth (Hucclecote GTI)
Middle – 1st K McNairn (Dawley GTI) – 2nd A Rowe (Truro GTI) – 3rd n/a
Light – 1st C Chapman (WMST) – 2nd E. Clutterbuck (Hucclecote GTI) – 3rd L Goodman (Turners TKD)

PATTERNS – ADULT

Black Belt:
Mens – 1st F Miller (Evolution) – 2nd P Bhadeshia (Cheltenham GTI) – 3rd G Slater (Basildon GTI)
Ladies – 1st S Nash (Swindon GTI) – 2nd C White (Northampton GTI) – 3rd F Lane (Gloucester GTI)

Red/Blue Belt:
Mens – 1st A Holdsworth (Evolution) – 2nd D Goodson (Chigwell GTI) – 3rd A Bowen (WMST) –
Ladies – 1st J Speak (Telford GTI) – 2nd V Wilkinson (Worcester) – 3rd S Goodson (Chigwell GTI)

Green/Yellow Belt:
Mens – 1st D McGlashan (Telford GTI) – 2nd R Hughes (Worcester GTI) – 3rd A Beetie (Camborne GTI)
Ladies – 1st E Orme (N’ham Trent GTI) – 2nd C Dickinson (Worcester GTI) – 3rd L Sullivan (Bromyard TKD)

PATTERNS – JUNIOR (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Boy – 1st M Bradfield (Tewkesbury GTI) – 2nd D Langley (Gloucester GTI) – 3rd J Chow (Cheltenham GTI)
Girls – 1st T Lee (Evolution) – 2nd H Box (Worcester GTI) – 3rd L Fendt (Gloucester GTI)

Red Belt:
Boys – 1st S Turner (Gloucester GTI) – 2nd S Hopfenzitz (Truro GTI) – 3rd L Carthew (Truro GTI)
Girls – 1st T Dowden (Truro GTI) – 2nd H Hopfenzitz (Truro GTI) – 3rd J Morgan (Shrewsbury GTI)

Blue Belt:
Boys – 1st J Silgram (Camborne GTI) – 2nd J Cockburn (Telford GTI) – 3rd J Wiggins (Hucclecote GTI)
Girls – 1st A Bradburn (Helston GTI) – 2nd C Downgworth (Bromyard TKD) – 3rd S Turner (Gloucester GTI)

Green Belt:
Boys – 1st R Duncan (WMST) – 2nd J Davies (Andover GTI) – 3rd J Brown (Cheltenham GTI)
Girls – 1st E Clutterbuck (Hucclecote GTI) – 2nd D Hall (Swindon GTI) – 3rd C Chapman (WMST)

Yellow Belt:
Boys – 1st J Walker (Cheltenham GTI) – 2nd J King (Basildon GTI) – 3rd L Burvill (Shrewsbury GTI)
Girls – 1st L Goodman (Turners TKD) – 2nd A Rowe (Truro GTI) – 3rd N Wilton (Shrewsbury GTI)

DESTRUCTION

Red Belt: – Mens
Hand – R Lake (Shrewsbury GTI)
Foot – S Middleton (Telford GTI)

Black Belt: – Mens
Foot – J Brice (Nottingham Trent GTI)

Comments are closed.