2003 English Championships – 15th June

RESULTS – GTI ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIPS 2003
Chilwell Olympia Sports Centre 15th June 2003

SPARRING – MENS
Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st J Stimson (York) – 2nd T Smith (Crew) – 3rd M. Lowe (Derby)
Middle – 1st T Chow (Chelt.) – 2nd J. Brice (N’ham Trent) – 3rd O Oparinde (Derby)

Blue/Red Belt:
Heavy – 1st R Kersey (Chigwell) – 2nd R Shafiq (Derby) – 3rd A Levy (Chigwell)
Middle – 1st D. Lamey (Derby) – 2nd S Bahra (Derby) – 3rd C Harford (Cheltenham)
Light – 1st J. O’Neil (Derby) – 2nd R. Husbands (Chigwell) – 3rd M Lyons (Derby)

Yellow/Green:
Heavy – 1st A Beattie (Camborne) – 2nd D McGlashan (Telford) – 3rd S Duncalf (Crew)
Middle – 1st D Jones (Leominster) – 2nd S Jameison (Cheltenham) – 3rd n/a
Light – 1st E Harford (Chelt) – 2nd M Davidson (Gloucester) – 3rd – I Young (Hucclecote)

SPARRING – LADIES

Blue/Red/Black:
Heavy – 1st V Wilkinson (Worcester) 2nd H Stanton (Camborne) – 3rd P Perry (Camborne)

Blue/Red:
Middle – 1st J Speak (Telford) – 2nd L Wright (N’Ham Trent) – 3rd L White (Derby)

Yellow/Green:
Heavy – 1st R Barnard (Chigwell) – 2nd A Weatherall (Chigwell) – 3rd J Griffiths (Tewksbury)
Middle – 1st C.A Manushka (Leominster) – 2nd S Goodson (Chigwell) – 3rd A Greening (Hucclecote)

SPARRING – BOYS (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Heavy – 1st M Bradfield (Tewksbury) – 2nd B England (Tewksbury) – 3rd n/a
Light Heavy – 1st F. Akbar (Derby) – 2nd A Wanklyn (Tewksbury) – 3rd G Courts (Wells)
Middle – 1st D. Langley (Gloucester) – 2nd M Sansom (Chelt.) – 3rd J Sandhu (Derby)

Blue/Red/Black:
Light – 1st P Chan (Derby) – 2nd D Davies (Chestergreen) – 3rd n/a

Red Belt:
Light-Heavy – 1st B Rashid (Derby) – 2nd A Hussain (Derby) – 3rd A Khan (Derby)
Middle – 1st J.S. Dhillou (Derby) – 2nd I Rizwan (Derby) – 3rd n/a

Blue Belt:
Heavy – 1st S Turner (Gloucester) – 2nd A Slawson (York) – 3rd J Silgram (Camborne)
Light-Heavy – 1st A Akhtar (Derby) – 2nd A Turner (Crew) – 3rd P Aujla (Derby)
Middle – 1st K Holland (Gloucester) – 2nd J England (Tewksbury) – 3rd J Cockburn (Telford)

Yellow/Green:
Heavy – 1st P Gorden (Derby) – 2nd T Pangulier (Derby) – 3rd J Wiggins (Hucclecote)
Light-Heavy – 1st G Averill (Ledbury) – 2nd W Cummings (Wells) – 3rd B O’Donogue (Chigwell)
Middle – 1st J Hutchinson (N’hampton) – 2nd P McGloughlin (Hucclecote) 3rd J Davies (Andover)

Green Belt:
Light – 1st F Clayton (Chigwell) – 2nd C Langley (Gloucester) – 3rd M Racher (Shrewsbury)

Yellow Belt:
Light – 1st S Cockburn (Telford) – 2nd M Chan (Derby) – 3rd C Calderone (Derby)

SPARRING – GIRLS (under 18yrs)

Blue/Red/Black
Heavy – 1st L. Mitty (Andover) – 2nd J Huskins (Ledbury) – 3rd D Macisacc (Andover)
Light-Heavy – 1st L. Fendt (Gloucester) – 2nd P Bahra (Derby) – 3rd K Bahra (Derby)
Middle – 1st O. Morgan (Shrewsbury) – 2nd G. Calderone (Derby) – 3rd n/a
Light – 1st L Smith (Chigwell) – 2nd J. Morgan (Shrewsbury) – 3rd n/a

Yellow/Green:
Middle – 1st A Bradburn (Helston) 2nd K. Chohan (Derby) – 3rd S Pangulier (Derby)
Light – 1st E. Clutterbuck (Hucclecote) – 2nd H Hunt (Swindon) – 3rd n/a

PATTERNS – ADULT

Black Belt:
Mens & Ladies – 1st J. Kessler (Shrewsbury) 2nd A Jackson (Northampton) – 3rd T Chow (Cheltenham)

Red Belt:
Mens – 1st D. Goodson (Chigwell) – 2nd R Husbands (Chigwell) – 3rd n/a

Blue Belt:
Mens – 1st A Levy (Chigwell) – 2nd R Kersey (Chigwell) – 3rd T Costello (Chigwell)

Blue/Red Belt:
Ladies – 1st N Kai (Chigwell) – 2nd S Eckley (Leominster) – 3rd J Speak (Telford)

Yellow/Green:
Mens – 1st M Davidson (Gloucester) 2nd I Young (Hucclecote) – 3rd D McGlashan (Telford)
Ladies – 1st J Griffiths (Tewksbury) 2nd R Barnard (Chigwell) – 3rd E Orme (N’ham Trent)

PATTERNS – JUNIOR (under 18yrs)

Black Belt:
Boys & Girls – 1st M. Sansom (Cheltenham) – 2nd M. Bradfield (Tewkesbury) – 3rd D Langley (Gloucester)

Red Belt:
Boys – 1st A Hussain (Derby) – 2nd I Rizwan (Derby) – 3rd J.S. Dhillon (Derby)
Girls – 1st L Fendt (Gloucester) – 2nd D Macissac (Andover) – 3rd J Morgan (Shrewsbury)

Blue Belt:
Boys – 1st J Silgram (Camborne) – 2nd S Turner (Gloucester) – 3rd J Cockburn (Telford)
Girls – 1st L Smith (Chigwell) – 2nd H Macisaac (Andover) – 3rd C Clayton (Chigwell)

Green Belt:
Boys – 1st C Langley (Gloucester) – 2nd M Racher (Shrewsbury) – 3rd J Davies (Andover)

Yellow/Green:
Girls – 1st H Hunt (Swindon) – 2nd J Rowett (St. Austell) – 3rd A Bradburn (Helston)

Yellow Belt:
Boys – 1st W Cummings (Wells) 2nd B Chung (Chigwell) – 3rd M Wilkinson (Hucclecote)

DESTRUCTION

Black
Mens(Hand) A Jackson (Northampton) – (Foot) J. Brice (N’ham Trent)
Blue/Red/Black
Ladies – (Hand) P Perry (Camborne) – (Foot) P Perry (Camborne)

Red
Mens(Foot) R Husbands (Chigwell)
Blue
Mens(Foot) T Costello (Chigwell)

Comments are closed.