2014 – 2015 Black Belt Competitor Rankings

Black Belts who compete in Sparring or Patterns are awarded points* as follows:

  • Gold – 3
  • Silver – 2
  • Bronze – 1

After the final event of the season those shown at the top of each division win the GTI Best Black Belt Competitor Award. A joint award will be given if two competitors tie. No award is given if three or more competitors at the top of the table have the same score and therefore there is no outright winner. When two or more competitors have the same amount of points then they are listed in alphabetical order by surname.

Shown in brackets is the breakdown of sparring points awarded in both Point-Stop (P) & Continuous (C) divisions.

*NB. Points will not be awarded in the event of a competitor gaining a medal by default and therefore not had a competitive match in their division. Points are not awarded in the Veterans division.

Black Belt Competitor Rankings – No.6 of 6

SENIOR SPARRING
MEN
Points Name Association/School
18 (P4C14) J. Cockburn GTI Hinckley
17 (P7C10) B. Amigoni GTI Cheltenham
15 (P6C9) B. Halpin Brit. Armed Forces
11 (P3C5) S. Kumar Bytomic TKD
10 (P5C5) R. Appleby White Tigers NITA
8 (P5C3) R. Bolt UTI Wales
8 (P2C6) S. Orlando Carlisle TKD
7 (P3C4) M. Turner TATU
6 (C6) M. Bennett Cadoxton TKD
6 (P2C4) C. Ojokor GTI N. London
5 (P3C2) M. Cook Brit. Armed Forces
5 (P2C3) A. Turner GTI Crewe
4 (P2C2) F. Onawelho-Loren GTI N. London
4 (P1C3) C. Slater Kingston TAGB
3 (P1C2) S. Ali GTI Derby
3 (C3) G. Bradshaw Heart of England TKD
3 (P2C1) M. Clements Swansea Uni. TKD
3 (C3) J. Chow GTI Cheltenham
3 (P1C2) J. Kennefick Castle Vale TKD
3 (C3) C. Lilley Evolution TKD
3 (P3) R. Mason UTI Wales
3 (C3) A. Mindry Bytomic TKD
3 (C3) A. Rose Gassors TKD
3 (C3) L. Rossiter Gassors TKD
3 (C3) W. Sibthorpe Brit. Armed Forces
3 (P3) W. Waldron Page Family TKD
3 (P2C1) G. Williams TKD Wales
2 (C2) L. Aylward WMST
2 (C2) S. Gibson MPMA
2 (C2) A. Keville Brit. Armed Forces
2 (P1C1) L. Martin Heart of England TKD
3 (C3) J. Newman GTI Swindon
2 (C2) M. Quinn TATU
2 (C2) A. Vithlani ?
1 (P1) T. Bolt Brit. Armed Forces
1 (C1) T. Bradley GTI Bridgnorth – A
1 (C1) S. Cockburn GTI Hinckley
1 (P1) C. Dorenski Huddersfield TKD
1 (C1) J. Faddes GTI Crewe
1 (P1) A. Ferguson GTI Wells
1 (C1) A. Houlihan GTI Manor Park
1 (C1) S. McAllister Brit. Black Belt TKD
1 (C1) I. Moseby GTI Crewe
1 (C1) S. Saville Bebington TKD
1 (C1) D. Vinten Swindon  TKD
LADIES
Points Name Association/School
27 (P9C18) K. Enfield Cadoxton TKD
18 (P5C13) S. Davies GTI Liverpool
11 (P4C7) J. Wahid GTI Liverpool
10 (P1C9) F. Amigoni GTI Cheltenham
9 (P3C6) L. Fiteni Swansea Uni. TKD
9 (P4C5) E. Morris Hereford KBA
9 (P3C6) C. Pillibeit Brit. Armed Forces
7 (P2C5) M. Houlihan GTI Manor Park
7 (P3C4) L. Sanders GTI Liverpool
6 (C6) N. Raw Brit. Armed Forces
5 (P3C2) S. Chapman WMST
5 (C5) K. Gillott Heart of England TKD
5 (P3C2) J. Wiltshire WMST
3 (C3) A. Afzal GTI Manor Park
3 (C3) H. Balmford Brit. Armed Forces
3 (P1C2) A. Sheppard Cadoxton TKD
2 (C2) S. Bladek ?
2 (C2) D. Boyd Brit. Armed Forces
2 (C2) E. Clay MPMA
2 (P1C1) S.Ferrazzano Bingley TKD
2 (P2) K.German Northwest TKD
2 (C2) L. Shirley Noble TKD
1 (C1) C. Dunne Paignton TKD
1 (C1) K. Paes Brit. Armed Forces
1 (P1) C. Tanton Brit. Armed Forces
1 (C1) K. Tyers Heart of England TKD
JUNIOR SPARRING
BOYS
Points Name Association/School
26 (P12C14) O. Charles GTI N. London
23 (P10C13) C. Smith MWTA Worcester
12 (P6C6) J. Ordidge GTI Crewe
11 (P5C6) B. Halford Cadoxton TKD
9 (P6C3) M. Bennett Cadoxton TKD
8 (P1C7) Robert Beard First Defence
8 (P3C5) L. Houlihan GTI Manor Park
7 (P2C5) C. Balu Great Barr TKD
7 (P2C5) N. Henryanto GTI N. London
7 (C7) R. Evans-Keeling Elite TKD
7 (P3C4) D. McDonagh GTI N. London
6 (C6) C. Edwards GTI Liverpool
6 (P4C2) S. Hussain GTI Derby – A
6 (P4C2) J. McDonagh GTI N. London
6 (P2C4) L. Richardson GTI Bridgnorth – B
6 (P3C3) T. Sharwood Gassors TKD
5 (P2C3) E. Garcia Carlise TKD
5 (P3C2) T. Halford Carlise TKD
5 (P2C3) H. Innes UTI Wales
5 (P3C2) M. Lear Heart of England
5 (C5) B. Wadsley Heart of England
5 (P2C3) L. Wadsley Heart of England
4 (P1C3) E. Herbert TKD Wales
4 (P1C3) K. Johnson ?
3 (P2C1) E. Calland GTI Whiston
3 (C3) W. Crouch First Defence
3 (P2C1) R. Griffiths-Golha GTI N. London
3 (P2C1) G. Holmes Heart of England
3 (P1C2) B. Jantz UTI Wales
3 (P1C2) C. Maguire Great Barr TKD
3 (C3) J. McDougal GTI N. London
3 (P1C2) J. Round GTI Bridgnorth – B
3 (P1C2) B. Rushton Droitwich TKD
3 (C3) T. Sharwood Gassors TKD
3 (C3) P. Zhu GTI Liverpool
2 (C2) B. Ahmed GBTF
2 (P2) J. Boylan GTI Cheltenham
2 (P1C1) T. Bradley GTI Bridgnorth – A
2 (C2) O. Grossman Smith TKD
2 (P1C1) M. Nawaz ?
2 (C2) S.. Phelps First Defence
2 (C2) Lewis Richardson Heart of England
2 (P1C1) P. Thompson Heart of England
1 (C1) Q. Akram GTI Derby – A
1 (C1) C. Allen Cadoxton TKD
1 (C1) I. Backhouse Garstang TKD
1 (C1) G. Blackmore Gassors TKD
1 (C1) Ryan Beard First Defence
1 (C1) A. Bland GTI N. London
1 (C1) J. Clark Smith TKD
1 (C1) K. Govinden Dartford TKD
1 (P1) J. Heenan Bingley TKD
1 (C1) N. Needham GTI N. London
1 (P1) P. Osborne GTI Wells
1 (C1) S. Richards Page Family TKD
1 (P1) Liam Richardson Heart of England
1 (C1) B. Rushton ?
1 (C1) J. Viner Castle Vale TKD
1 (C1) J.Wheatley Heart of England
GIRLS
Points Name Association/School
23 (P9C14) C. Henryanto GTI N. London
13 (P7C6) L. Hocking GTI Cheltenham
12 (P4C8) L. Newman Cadoxton TKD
11 (P6C5) V. Turner UTI Wales
10 (P3C7) A. Evans-Keeling Elite TKD
9 (P4C5) J. Cross UTI Wales
8 (P4C4) E. Ford UTI Wales
7 (P2C5) C. Lewis MCH TKD
6 (P1C5) A. Johnson Tolley TKD
5 (P3C2) N. Feather ?
5 (P1C4) Z. Harfoush GBTF
4 (P1C3) O. Holmes Heart of England
4 (P1C3) J. Lear Heart of England
4 (P2C2) E. Richards Heart of England
4 (P1C3) C. Wheatley Heart of England
3 (C3) T. Burling GTI N. London
3 (P1C2) A. Hussain GTI Manor Park
3 (C3) K. Phelps First Defence
3 (C3) E. Zaara GTI Derby – A
2 (P1C1) L. Atherton Heart of England
2 (C2) O. Connolly GTI Liverpool
2 (P1C1) L. Smith Gassors TKD
2 (P1C1) T. Treloar First Defence
2 (C2) K. Webb BLTSA
2 (P1C1) R. Wowk Bingley TKD
2 (P1C1) A. Wuppalapati Northwest TKD
1 (C1) K. Dela Cruz Carlise TKD
1 (C1) M. Goodall UTI Wales
1 (C1) A. Grime Garstang TKD
1 (C1) L. Wargen Spirit Warrior TKD
SENIOR PATTERNS
MEN
9. J. Cockburn GTI Hinckley
7 R. Bolt UTI Wales
4 S. Kumar Bytomc TKD
3 M. Cook British Armed Forces
3 D. Vinten Swindon TKD
2 G. Bradshaw Heart of England
2 C. Randle Noble TKD
2 A. Vithlani ?
1 M. Empson UKTA
1 A. Rose Gassors TKD
1 C. Sayer Brit. Armed Forces
1 W. Sibthorpe Brit. Armed Forces
LADIES
8. F. Amigoni GTI Cheltenham
8 S. Davies GTI Liverpool
6 J. Betts GTI Offley
3 S. Bladek ?
3 C. Dunne Paignton TKD
1 L. Fiteni Swansea Uni. TKD
2 S. Miller GTI Cheltenham
1 D. Boyd British Armed Forces
1 K. Enfield Cadoxton TKD
1 M. Houlihan GTI Manor Park
1 L. Sanders GTI Liverpool
JUNIOR PATTERNS
BOYS
9. C. Smith MWTA Margate
6 N. Henryanto GTI N. London
5 R, Evans-Keeling Elite TKD
3 L. Wadsley Heart of England
3 J.Wheatley Heart of England
2 E. Griffiths First Defence
2 L.  Richardson GTI Bridgnorth – B
2 P. Thompson Heart of England
1 E. Calland GTI Whiston
1 K. Johnson Heart of England
1 M. Lear Heart of England
1 Lewis Richardson Heart of England
GIRLS
9. A. Evans-Keeling Elite TKD
8 C. Henryanto GTI N. London
7 L. Hocking GTI Cheltenham
3 E. Ayres-Townshend Farnham TKD
3 K. Webb BLTSA
2 J. Lear Heart of England
2 C. Wheatley Heart of England
1 C. Lewis MCH TKD
1 L. Wargen Spirit Warrior TKD

Comments are closed.